BIOS flash required? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 12:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default BIOS flash required?

I posted some time ago about having a BIOS reading of 1.72 VCORE voltage, despite the fact that it is set to 1.65V. I can't seem to get it to 1.65V, so would it be best for me to flash BIOS? If so, does anyone have a good link of how exactly to do this? Thanks for the help.
__________________

__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 12:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 358
Default

Friend, we have the same CPU, mobo and RAM so I thought I might give you a hand here: Flash your bios to 1010 using this link http://www.asus.com.tw/support/downl...elName=A7N8X-X and
Peace!
:beard:
__________________

__________________

Intel Core i7-860
ASUS P7P55D
XFX HD-5870
G-Skill 4GB DDR3
WD Caviar Black 1TB
Silencer 750W
Antec Twelve Hundred
Windows 7 Ultimate
cnico88 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I doubt the BIOS will do anything, but it's worth a shot. I did notice temp differences between a couple modded BIOS's before....

Some fluctuation is normal, but yeah being at 1.65 and shooting up to 1.72 is quite a bit although I've had mine up at 1.825 and its show down to 1.76 before.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 01:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

Thanks for the link man. I flash the BIOS to the latest version, and it didn't help. For some reason I'm still at 1.72V. Oh well, I've been like that for 6 months, so I guess I'm alright.

Nubius, thanks for the help as well. That must be what's going on here. I'm a little irritated because I bet it's making the chip run hot. Right now I'm idling at about 52 C. Yesterday I ordered a Coolermaster Aero 7+ Lite and some Arctic Silver 5, so hopefully my temps will be considerably lower in a couple of weeks.
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well my 2400+ XP, (because i had a 2400+ XP before I got this 2400+ XP-M) anywho, it would run fairly hot. Like 65C idle easily...once I got the coolermaster jet 7, the updated yet not really as good as the aero, it dropped to 55C full load, could just be a hot running chip period like mine was
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.