BIOS and CMOS problem... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-30-2005, 04:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default BIOS and CMOS problem...

Can anyone help?

My brother built his new computer today, everything was in the right place and hooked up.. we booted up, installed windows but now when he restarts he gets a screen saying

Quote:
Detecting......

BIOS not installed

No device found!
Then it goes to another screen and displays

Quote:
CMOS Settings Wrong
CMOS Date/Time wrong

Other than this, he can boot windows up fine, but there also seems to be a problem with the Fastrak Promise Controler in device manager

Hes running a

AMD64 bit Athlon
ASUS nvidia nForce 3 Pro150 MB
Radeon 9800XT
1gb of RAM


We've searched all the manuals but theres nothing there to help!


Cheers
__________________

Deejay01 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

The BIOS has to be installed, if it isn't your computer won't function and there's no way you'd be able to get into Windows.

Have you tried entering the BIOS? If you can't you should try clearing the CMOS, and you may need to flash a new BIOS depending on the situation.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Yeah sorry i should of mentioned that

We can get into the BIOS and change settings and stuff

Just the screen keeps popping up during start-up saying the message, then we reach the screen about the CMOS... it has two options

Press F1 to enter Setup
Press F2 to load last default setup

By pressing F2 windows loads up fine

Could you give me exact details on flashing a new bios and clearing the cmos? I think we've cleared the CMOS already by switching the pins its set on, if that was the right way to do it
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 342
Default

Deejay - for god's sake if you do decide to flash your bios, MAKE SURE it's the right bios for your board. If it isn't right, you might as well toss your mobo out. Just a few days ago i flashed my bios with the wrong one, needed to use my computer ASAP so i had to cough up $150 for another mobo.
__________________
INTEL PENTIUM 4 3.0 GHz
512kb L2 Cache S478/ Zalman 7000B-AlCu cooler
Antec Solution Series 3700AMB Case 350W
XFX GEFORCE 6800GS VF700-AlCu VGA cooler
ASUS P4P800-SE
1 GIG CORSAIR/1 GIG GEIL DDR400 PC3200
Benq Lightscribe 16x DVD ReWriter
SAMSUNG 1.44MB FLOPPY DRIVE
WESTERN DIGITAL 80GB 7200RPM 8MB CACHE HARD DRIVE
Philips 17\" MONITOR
LG 52X24X52 CD-RW
Logitech MX518 Optical Mouse
MICROSOFT WINDOWS XP HOME
MADWAD is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 04:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, cheers for the advice

If someone who has experience with flashing bios for my mb could come and gimme a hand lol

Im on my computer at the moment with my brothers hooked up by the side of me, we run the same mobo

update//

After a quick look at the mobo, the CMOS pins are set to 2+3 which is for resetting i believe....

Could setting them to 1+2 correct both problems? or would it only get rid of the CMOS error message
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Simple...Back up the current bios to floppy. Do not attemp to update the bios without the current bios backed up to floppy!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!! go to the internet and locate the bios flash update for your mobo my model #. These manufacturers will usually have an auto bios install program on their website. As stated above, Make sure you have the model number dialed in or..................it's smoke!!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:12 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Ok, i think i get how to do the updated BIOS

How do i go about backing up the BIOS thats on there now
Deejay01 is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Go here: http://www.hardwaresecrets.com/article/41
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 06:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Could setting them to 1+2 correct both problems? or would it only get rid of the CMOS error message
This is your problem I suspect, 2-3 is the reset position, I assume your BIOS is continually reseting itself. It is not very good for a computer at all to boot with the CMOS jumper set to 2-3.

Switch the jumpers to 1-2, clear the CMOS by removing the battery, and then try again.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 08:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 16
Default

Problem solved

We changed the CMOS battery around with a spare one I have, and then re-set the date and time

It then skipped all error screens and booted up nicely


Cheers for the help guys
__________________

Deejay01 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.