Bios Chip - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-02-2005, 04:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default Bios Chip

OK I have a DFI lanparty Motherboard (next computer) but the bios chip looks scratched at the top I believe only paint but will this matter? I'll post pictures ASAP.
__________________

__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 09:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

doubt it.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 10:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Nah, i dont think it would matter either. If the chip is cracked though, you got a problem. Plug it in and see what happens. If anything is wrong, you will know immediately. If nothing is immediately wrong with it, I dont think anything ever will be wrong with it.

Excellent choise on the MoBo, BTW.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 02:53 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GrimReaper23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23
Default

well thank you but here is the problem don't look craked it is scratched but I don't think that deep and my problem is I buy then build and currently I don not got a socket 939 CPU around since I'm upgrading so I don't know if it'll work. kinda scared my first build. only need the CPU now
__________________
GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, if you are scared than RMA it. It will cost you the price of shipping, but if it is for peace of mind, it kind of is worth it. By the sounds of it, you should really RMA it to counteract that anxiety. It would make you feel alot better.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If it is just the bios chip that is damaged, than you can replace it yourself (will need to get a bios chip from DFI.) The bios chip extractor should come with it (it is those tweezer things.) it is just take it out with the extractor and insert the new one.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

they gonna charge you like $70 for that friggen chip! I've tried to order bios chips, and in some cases, a new motherboard is cheaper. Some bull**** if you ask me.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Wow......

I got one from Abit for free for my friend. All it it needed was a weeks worth of emails, but it didn't cost anything.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 09:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats some cool beans. That might be because this was an older motherboard and the company sucked. Dont remember what it was, it was 3 years ago.
Him is offline  
Old 06-03-2005, 10:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It was because he had a winnie chip, with a older bios for the AV8.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.