bios checksum error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 04:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default bios checksum error

hi, ive had my computer for 2 years now. It was built for me by a friend of mine. When I got it installed I chose not to have a floppy drive. Ive had no serious problems with it until recently. I usually keep my computer on for long periods of time before ever restarting or shutting it down. Most recently I shut down my computer and when I turned it back on I got an error message with nonstop beeping. It said:
Award Bootblock BIOS v1.0
BIOS ROM Checksum error
Detecting Floppy Drive A Media
Drive A Error. System Halt.
So I restarted about 10 times and each time it would just go to that screen and beep. So I unplugged the power supply and waited a couple minutes. Restarted the computer and went into BIOS. I wasnt sure what I was doing but I looked under BIOS FEATURE SETUP and it said 1st boot device was FLOPPY, i changed that to hdd-0, then as 2nd boot device i chose cdrom, and 3rd i chose hdd-1. then i went into Standard CMOS Features and it said that I had a floppy drive. so I changed it to none. saved the changes and computer booted up without a problem. Then I saw in My Computer that I had an A Drive. So I went into Device Manager and removed it. This was about a week ago until now where it happened again. Did the same steps and I was able to boot up the comp again. Not sure what the problem is since I never had a floppy drive. any help would be great

thanks
__________________

callaweii is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

You have your bios set to auto-detect drives.If the floppy is good turn off your bios virus detector and it will install,otherwise remove the floppy or turn off auto detect.
__________________

asdco is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

hi thanks for the reply. but im not sure what you mean because i do not have a floppy drive on my computer and I never did
any ohter ideas?
callaweii is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 34
Default

Oh,I'm sorry,I misunderstood you.I've had PC's tell me that I had stuff on-board that were never there in the past heheh.I would go thru the routine of removing it as if it were there then shut off the auto detect(in bios) and see if that works.It could be the "seek floppy on boot-up" that is quirky also.<blink>(try this first-disable it)</blink>
asdco is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

well, what about a jazz or zip drive... it would show up like that... what drives DO you have, just out of curiousity
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

hi just a cdrw drive and two hard drives

i was doing a search on some forums and it said it could be the battery of the mobo? im not too sure. its just whenever i reset it to no floppy on bios, and i restart or shut down the comp itll come up again
callaweii is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 11:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

check for a 'boot up floppy seek' make sure its disabled. also try turning off the PnP in the bios, see if that helps so we can narrow it down...
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 4
Default

hi yes i have to disable it in bios before i can get to using the computer but whenever i restart it, it gets reset and i get the error again
callaweii is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

then you may wanna try a new battery
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.