Bios - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-16-2005, 09:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

OMFG I used to have that mobo...same color (most I've seen were yellow), same everything.

I couldn't find a BIOS update past 9/13/02 for the M810LR.
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 12:10 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
Copy and paste what it says under the heading Main Circuit Board.
System Model

Asset Tag: 0123ABC

Main Circuit Board

Bus Clock: 66 megahertz
BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 062710 07/15/97
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-17-2005, 07:54 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Amidamaru,

I don't think that it is your BIOS that you need to update, but rather your AGP divers.

Here's a link:http://www.pcchipsusa.com/download-mainframe.asp

Go there. Choose "AMD K7 (Socket 462)" from the drop-down menu on the left. When the screen comes up, click on " Please click here to link to old models driver page." Scroll down to the "Socket A (AMD K7) section. Your exact mobo is not listed, but M810L is (my guess, it is the same as yours as far as drivers). Click "M810L (V7.1c)". Scroll down to "AGP Driver" and choose your location on the drop-down menu.

There are no garaunties with this, but it is the best I could find.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 04:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Think its worth risking it?

Im confused though. Each of them says my AGP is 4x but on the Accleleration port thing its 2x. I want atleast 4x

P.S Look at this:

The website i found: http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Downloa...nuID=0&LanID=8

and compare that to yours. When i entered the exact mobo id i got ECS not other one...?

Which is: 62-0913-001131-00101111-071595-SiS730S-M810LR-H
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:33 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I don't know about all of the numbers, but "071595" is your BIOS release date, "SiS730S" is your graphics chip, and "M810LR" is your mobo model number.

The thing to ask yourself is this: If this screws the pooch, am I willing to buy a new mobo? A decent Socket A mobo is dirt cheap these days. Such as this one:
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...130-488&depa=1

MSI "K7N2GM-V" NVIDIA nForce2 IGP Chipset Motherboard For AMD Socket A CPU -RETAIL
FSB: 400/333/266MHz
Slots: 1x AGP 8X/4X, 3x PCI
Ports: 2x PS/2, 1x LPT, 1x VGA, 1x COM, 8x USB2.0(Rear 4), 1x RJ45, Audio Ports
IDE: 2x ATA 133 up to 4 Devices
SATA: 2x SATA

This leaves your current mobo sitting in the dust. It can handle any Socket A CPU out there, has more slots, AGP 8X, SATA, and more. All for $58.49USD (and that even includes shipping).

Bottom line is, are you willing to take the risk, and if it doesn't work and you can't recover, are you willing to spend a few bucks to get it going again?
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 11:55 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

Yeah, ill be getting a completely new pc soon but for now this PC will have to do until i get all the money i need. I am updating mostly everything. Was just wondering about it.
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 04:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

If updating your drivers doesn't work.. did you try the obvious setup in Bios? Default AGP detection should be "auto" but if you know your card is 4x you should be able to manually select 4x in bios.
If that option's not available, are you sure your MB supports AGP 4x?

Passing all of that, then I would look into a bios update.
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.