Bios - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2005, 09:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Arrow Bios

hi,
i had overwritten my BIOS ROM with a wrong version of ROM file for my motherboard,with a flash utility.
when my computer is switched on,there is no display in the monitor,the monitor LED just blinks,but the HDD LED glows in the CPU.
my motherboard is MERCURY(or KOB) ZX AT-98, how do i re-program in BIOS chip again,
anybody please gimme the link for the correct ROM file greater than v1.28.
thnx for any help!
__________________

saravanakumar is offline  
Old 02-24-2005, 10:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You doubble and tripple check to make sure your using the right bios first. Only option is to get a new mobo or bios chip.

This is assuming you already try'ed to reset it with the jumpers.
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 08:27 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Arrow BIOS

the mercury ZX AT 98 board comes with some auto-jumper, the mainboard manual says!!!!!!!!
saravanakumar is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default Re: BIOS

Quote:
Originally posted by saravanakumar
the mercury ZX AT 98 board comes with some auto-jumper, the mainboard manual says!!!!!!!!
That's to reset the bios, which just sets the bios back to defaults. However, it will set your new (wrong) bios back to the defaults most likely. It could work try it.

Also, what bios did you use? I almost flashed my router with computer bios before
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 10:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default Re: Re: BIOS

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Also, what bios did you use? I almost flashed my router with computer bios before
that would be pretty interesting....
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

the only way to do it is go to the BIOS maker and order a bios ( a physical bios) . If your BIOS is socketed you can just pull the old one out and throw the new one in. If it is physically connected you need some presicion cutters to cut it away, then you have to solder the new one on.
Or you can send your MOBO to the company, but expect it to take weeks and they will charge you alot of money, either DIY or pony up some cash.

Or you can use one of these if you know what you are doing.
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...876197174&rd=1
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-25-2005, 01:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

You'll need a new BIOS chip. They're relatively cheap...but you also need a BIOS chip removal tool (if you just pry it out you can damage the socket for the chip).

So a few bucks can save you if you can find the right BIOS chip. It's pretty simple to fix. You might invest in a "BIOS SAVIOR" chip as well...google that.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 10:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default

uzi9mm, how much will a physical BIOS ROM cost?
4W4K3, is BIOS SAVIOR worthy, abt itz cost????
saravanakumar is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 10:19 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,046
Send a message via AIM to 4W4K3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by saravanakumar
4W4K3, is BIOS SAVIOR worthy, abt itz cost????
well it saves you from having to go through all of this lol. You backup your BIOS on it and if you screw up it will reload your BIOS and you don't have to go out every time and get a new BIOS chip and reflash it and all of that nice stuff. If you have problems flashing your BIOS then it really is handy...but a little research/caution will make flashing your BIOS easy. i've easily flashed my BIOS 20+ times and never messed up.
__________________
<marquee scrollamount=\"1\" scrolldelay=\"8\" direction=\"up\" width=\"400\" height=\"65\" style=\"font-family: Verdana; font-size: 8pt\">
Compaq Presario V5000 laptop
¯\\(º_o)/¯</marquee>
4W4K3 is offline  
Old 02-26-2005, 10:53 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 56
Default

4W4K3, about the cost of the BIOS SAVIOR, any idea????
__________________

saravanakumar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.