The Big CPU Switch - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default The Big CPU Switch

Right now all my Specs are at the bottem. As you can see i am using an Athlon 2600XP+ I was looking around and saw a AMD Athlon 64 Bit 3200 cpu for about $230 (CAD)
I was wondering if i make this switch, am i really gonna notice a difference in games. Right now my games work fine I mainly play things like Battlefield, The Sims 2, UT2004, NFSU2 they all work fine with a small but playable amount of lag. Please help me out here. Thanks!
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Have you tried overclocking? That may give you some insight as to what performance difference you will see.
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

At my startup screen i am currently running 166mhz @12.5
I have changed 166 to 200 when it restarts it shows my comp running at 2.4ghz but then it freezes and brings back default settings saying that there was a clock speed error
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Overclocking his 2600+ wont get it to anywhere near what an Athlon 64 3200+ would get it. However, if you are going to get a CPU like that, you also need a good compatable mobo and some new DDR400 RAM would be nice if you want to get full functionality out of that CPU.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

mobo Motherboard? Sry newb Question
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 10:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, the 64-bit processor is not compatable with your current motherboard.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 11:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Yeah, unless you buy a new mobo.
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 08:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Well do you think i would be better off just getting a amd athlon Baston 3200? just because of its price
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 11:21 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by beedubaya
Overclocking his 2600+ wont get it to anywhere near what an Athlon 64 3200+ would get it. However, if you are going to get a CPU like that, you also need a good compatable mobo and some new DDR400 RAM would be nice if you want to get full functionality out of that CPU.
.

Bleh I thought he was talking about the Athlon 3200+ XP...
__________________

__________________
The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.