Which is better RAM? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: How many gig of games do YOU have?
0 - 2.5 3 9.09%
2-5 - 5 1 3.03%
5 - 10 6 18.18%
10 - 15 2 6.06%
15 - 20 2 6.06%
20 - 25 4 12.12%
25 - 30 3 9.09%
30 - 35 2 6.06%
35 - 40 1 3.03%
40+ (Post how many) 9 27.27%
Voters: 33. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2005, 08:56 AM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

i'll probably save up for better stuff then. another question: how much better is the first RAM listed below than the second? Is it worth the price difference?

#1

#2
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 05:05 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the first set is quite a good deal better than the second and should OC quite nicely.

DDR500+ more than likely, the revision 2 platinums do extremely well
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 05:53 PM   #23 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

nubius you already know i can only go to 2.7 volts lol. anyhow, when i get my s754 3200+ il make sure to have a nicer board than what i got now. I dont expect i will oc that much on the ram though myself. im just not a fan of ocing ram cause ive fried alot of ram already lol.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:16 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

dude, you can tell me a million times and I'll probably still never remember what your boards voltage limitations are lol. I hear about so many different boards and options a day they just start running together.

The newer DFI boards allow for like 4v dimm lol, that's mainly for the OCZ VX line though, otherwise you really wouldn't need that many volts, but that I believe is on their NF4 boards
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

yea i dont think i will use 4 volts lol. BTW is there any NF4 board that will support s754?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:39 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

no, nf4 basically translates into socket 939 PCI-E only I believe.
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:40 PM   #27 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

ive seen NF4 w/ agp so i was j/w. thanx
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:41 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

what board did you see that on?
Nubius is offline  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:49 PM   #29 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,283
Default

iono, some dude came on ehre asking if it would support his agp card. i was like there is no NF4 board that supports agp and hes like this board has xgp is that any good? blah blah, in the end it wound up being a new name for agp on a NF4 board.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is online now  
Old 04-26-2005, 06:51 PM   #30 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

bah, another one of those "I seen it but dont know the name or location" so once again I cant say I believe that. As far as I'm aware of NF4 was specifically PCI-E, the NF3 was at first socket 754 with the 250gb, but now it refers to a socket 939 board with AGP, which DFI will hopefully be releasing late next month, that's the one I'll be getting
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.