better or not? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2005, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default better or not?

well i am just wondering if it is better to have a higher FSB and a lower multiplier or a lower FSB higher multiplier.

i think it is better to have a higher FSB/lower multi because my benchmarks were better (@ same clock speeds) but i am just wondering if anyone has any info about stuff like that?

also, which is more stable etc.?
__________________

SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

you can't unlock the multipliers on amd 64's

you can only lower them, but then that gives more work for the ram
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

i have the RAM at 166 on a 6:5 ratio so when my RAM is running at about 204MHz right? that shouldnt put too much stress on the RAM should it?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

When you see smoke rolling out of the exhaust of your case, then you'll know if you screwed anything up or not.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 06:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

You got OCZ platinums, give em some voltage and raise that FSB till like 250 (tighten up timings as well)
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 10:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 375
Default

so instead of like 2 8 2 go with 2 6 2 or 2 5 2?
SteveGTA is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Sorry I meant loosten, like 2.5-3-3-7?
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.