Best upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2004, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default Best upgrade?

Hi, I would like to use to upgrade my computer. Its a...

Sony Vio
P3 866mhz (dont want to buy a p4)
128mb ram (low i guess)
64mb video card (upgrade)
40gb hard drive (a little small)
CD-RW and DVD drive (there fine)

My younger brother plays a ton of games which slows it down a lot. I would just like it to load things faster. Would say, 512mb of ram do wonders for this comp. or would the money be better spent else where?
__________________

ZWGOLF is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

U basically need to upgrade everything for gaming, depending on te games. New games won't run very well on this comp. I would save some money and get a new PC.

For upgrading this comp, I would get more RAM, at least 256 or 512MB. Also upgrade your videocard.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

ok, i would buy a cocmpletely new pc , or build one. but if u are 150% sure against that, then i would upgrade to 512 ram if u can even find a 512 stick for whatever type of mobo u have in that relic.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 383
Default

woops major u got there first.
__________________
SNiPeRViRuS is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2
Default

Right now I have 128mb PC133 ram. If I upgrade to say 512, how much faster will it be? noticeable?
ZWGOLF is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am the best

You could also overclock your CPU to squeeze a few extra MHz out of it. Read tutorials first, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-13-2004, 08:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, it will be noticable. Not sure how much; on my system, when I upgraded from 96 to 256, it was way faster. Less HD activity. Shorter load times in games.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.