The Beastly Rig - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2005, 06:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default The Beastly Rig

How is this rig?

DFI Lanparty UT NF3 250GB
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ (754)
pQI Turbo PC4000 512MB
Logisys Blue UV Case (Clear)
Powmax Demon 580W PSU
Lite-On 8x DVD-RW Burner
LG 52x CD-ROM Drive
Generic 3 1/2 Floppy Drive
XFX GeForce 6600GT AGP8x
Thermaltake XASERIII KB+M
Western Digital 80 GB HDD
Maxtor 60 GB HDD

Can someone argue against getting a socket 754 processor? I don't see any reason not to because by the time the 754 A64s are phased out, it will be time to upgrade anyway.
__________________

Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Well, I'll just fill you in on the differences between 754 and 939.

754 sockets are not dual channel memory compatible. This obviously means a smaller data bandwidth transfer rate. 754 doesn't support hypertransport either.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah if you're getting a 3400+ you might as well get 3200+ or 3500+ in socket 939.

754 will decrease a lot of your performance IMO
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

754 has HyperTranpsort, it is just the 1600 MHz version which is the Single Channel version. The 2000 MHz version is the Dual Channel version. Secondly, on AMD Tech, there is this one guy who runs a 3500+ and a 3400+. On stock, the 3400+ did better.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

What my biggest problem is that if I get anywhere near 939, then head gets filled with thoughts of upgradability. PCIe, gotta order it now!
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

I thought exactly the same way. I got a Socket 754 because it saved me enough money to get a GeForce 6800, which is what I wanted. There is almost no one out there who doesnt replace their motherboard when they upgrade their cpu, so you cant say your buying a 939 chip for upgradeability. Usually by the time sane people upgrade the chip, there is something newer and better out requireing a newer better board. So, the only logical reason, that I could see to go with a Socket 939 Chip is the Dual Channel DDR, and honestly the 6800 was worth much more than dual channel ddr, I would say even more so because I can't afford expensive ram. But there are obviously people who have different opinions. I went my way because I was able to buy a better peice of hardware. But I am sure sometime in the future when I can afford it I will move to 939.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

If I go 939, then my budget will only allow for a 9600XT and the 600GT will whoop. I'm in the same spot as you...Blackmoore. Considering I'm an overclocker...I will not stop until I get his high enough. My friend has his at 2.9 GHz.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What does the 250GB stand for?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

it is a faster version of the chipset nforce3 250gb
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

But what does it mean? 250Gbps transfer speed or something?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.