battery - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-01-2005, 04:55 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default battery

I Notice on these oldcomputers its hardto get a prompt on a start up disk Could that be because maybe the battery is weak and might needreplacement
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 09:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

No

It's only hard if you dont know how to do it. A weak battery would only not save CMOS and BIOS information, causing you to have to reconfig your bios each time you turned on your computer.
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

then why cant i get a prompt on a startup disk it doesnt happen on all old computers just this one for now.Does anybody know the answer
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

all motherboards are different
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Well, you're being kinda vague...are you trying to boot off a startup disk and it won't come to a command prompt?

Make sure floppy (or CD, whichever) is set to first boot device in BIOS.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by timmer
all motherboards are different
That has no corelation to anything in this scenario. All motherboards may be different, but they are all on the same standards. If you CORRECTLY make a bootable disc, you set the boot priority in the BIOS to Floppy first and let it boot to that. After doing some things, it will come to a command prompt, whereas all drives are bumped up one drive letter, assuming you made a disk with an MS RAMDrive. If no RAMDrive was made, than everything will stay the same. You will know if you made a disc with no RAM Drive, as you cannot do that within Windows and have to get a third party disc.

The process for booting from a floppy is the same on all PC's, regardless of the year or the motherboard or anythign else.
Him is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Well i just made a disk in windows 98 add remove programs create startup disk Whats the ram drive I know the boot up sequence has to be floppy first
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Nevermind about the RAMdrive, I probably just confused you. You dont need to pay attention to that. If you do look closely when it is booting from the disk, it will say things about the RAMdrive and initializing it.

Just set the boot priority, and boot from the disk. Simple it is, simple.
Him is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

Well in a lot of cases it never goes to them choices where you can format and fdisk etc. the boot disk is made properly and the boot sequence is set to floppy It doesnt go off in some computers
something is missing And i notice this sometimes it does go off in a computer at one time but it may not do it the next time you try it
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 04:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, if it sometimes boot than the disk is faulty or the drive or something is faulty.

It dosent come up with a menu asking what you want to do, it comes up with a command line (C:\>) and you have to type in commands. FDISK to partition it, Format c: to format it, and a few other ones.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.