Basic VS. Dynamic - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-07-2009, 03:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Question Basic VS. Dynamic

OK so i was wondering if it would be possible to make both my internal HDD and external HDD dynamic drives and have them set up to be mirrored or as Raid 5 so it would be like automatic back ups?

Also, in order to create a dynamic drive, does the drive have to be (Unallocated) in order to convert it or can you convert it with 1 full primary partition already on their?

thanks in advance and sorry if in the wrong section.
__________________

808Alaska is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 05:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Basic VS. Dynamic

You can convert from basic to dynamic with a partition already there, it does not have to be Unallocated. It becomes a "volume" which is another fancy word for partition but volumes are partitions on dynamic disks. Just remember, you wouldn't be able to go back to basic but why would you want to anyway. Just a little FYI there.

As far as the RAID question, I think you should be ok to do that, except I wouldn't swear to it.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Old 08-07-2009, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: Basic VS. Dynamic

ok and can you do this in vista home premium because i went into disc management and i tried right clicking the drive to switch it to dynamic but theirs no option to do so. am i not doing it right or is their another way? or a certain place to right click? thanks for the help.
808Alaska is offline  
Old 08-08-2009, 05:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Basic VS. Dynamic

Addendum to my last post:
I did some research yesterday on this but didn't get a chance to get back to you. According to this MS link, only these two versions of Vista support switching to dynamic volumes ...

What are basic and dynamic disks? - Windows Vista Help

Quote:
NoteOnly Windows Vista Enterprise and Windows Vista Ultimate editions support dynamic disks.
oldskool is offline  
Old 08-09-2009, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 146
Default Re: Basic VS. Dynamic

AHHH!!!! that makes sense! lol. well scratch that thought i guess. thanks so much or the help though, i really appreciate it.
808Alaska is offline  
Old 08-09-2009, 07:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Basic VS. Dynamic

I'm glad I could help.
__________________

oldskool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Online Basic Computer Hardware Tutorials Harper Technology Careers and Education 6 05-23-2009 12:23 AM
Display Dynamic IP Address Osiris Tips, Tricks & Tutorials 0 05-19-2009 06:50 PM
Dynamic Disk(s)/Windows XP Dilemma davidnagel Microsoft Windows and Software 10 02-22-2008 04:58 PM
Dynamic Disk Problem nicktan727 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 07-16-2007 12:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.