barton mobile or not ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-27-2004, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default barton mobile or not ?

i need speedy help since im selling this on ebay and i dont want to send an item thats descritption is incorrect .

everyone keeps saying they never heard of a barton mobile thats 1900 +

heres my info from everest .

Manufacturer - AMD
Version AMD Athlon(tm) XP
External Clock 133 MHz
Maximum Clock 2800 MHz
Current Clock 1466 MHz

CPU Properties:
CPU Type AMD Athlon XP-A 1900+
CPU Alias Barton
CPU Stepping A2
CPUID CPU Name AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1900+
CPUID Revision 06A0h

CPU Speed:
CPU Clock 1474.49 MHz
CPU Multiplier 11.0x
CPU FSB 134.04 MHz
Memory Bus 167.56 MHz

CPU Cache:
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)


MHz (11 x 134) 1900+
CPU Alias Barton
CPU Stepping A2
Instruction Set x86, MMX, 3DNow!, SSE
L1 Code Cache 64 KB
L1 Data Cache 64 KB
L2 Cache 512 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

CPU Manufacturer:
Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.

what chip is this . when i bought this 2 years ago i was told it was an overclockers chip and it was a barton mobile ?
__________________

nikkie is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 07:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You were lied to. That's not a mobile chip, the XP mobiles would be XP-M, I tried looking up info on 1900+ XP-A but nothing really came up. It'd be an AMD Athlon 1900+ XP Barton Core chip is what it looks like what you have. Why someone told you it was a mobile I don't know, because mobiles are clearly labeled that and it would say your chip would be XP-M if it were.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 07:42 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

wow , that person is just wrong . thats so messed up . thanx for clearing that up for me .
nikkie is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 07:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah, people will tell you anything if it means they can get something sold =/ sry man, but in all reality it's not a loss or anything severe like that. It's a lie and that person is a dip**** for it, but still....you probably wouldn't be able to OC that very far anyway and I doubt whoever buys it will. The 35w 2400+ XP-M is the best mobile chip for OC'ing and the 2500+ XP is the best desktop chip for OC'ing although I believe that the 2400+ XP-M is best for OC'ing overall, but I was just saying if you were to buy a specific desktop chip, the 2500+ barton core is the best, but sockets is all that matter, thats why a 35w 2400+ XP-M can fit into your desktop is because they are both socket A
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 07:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

yeh , its crumby but lesson learned ..

i guess ill drop the price and now i have to put in big red letters ''not a mobile !!''

yeh , im gonna buy that other chip after i sell some stuff and raise some more money .

thanx for the info .
nikkie is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 08:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

You shouldn't need to drop the price. Not by much anyway. It's not like that chip even if it was a mobile would be a prised OC'ing chip or anything of that nature. So just clarify what the processor is, but I wouldn't knock your price down too far. No reason to. Maybe $10 at most
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 08:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

yeh , i did knock it down $10
nikkie is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

im using the chip right now . how do i get the id without taking it out of the motherboard ? is there a way ?
nikkie is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
's NOT a barton core and CPUID may be adding the "A" as it's reading it as a Thoroughbred A core.
Ahh, no wonder I couldn't find any info on a 1900+ XP-A

No there is no way to get that number without taking the CPU out of the motherboard
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 02:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 34
Default

if its an overclockers chip . how much more can i sell it for anyway ?

im sure someone who knows about computer hardware will pick up on that and if they dont . they have already bought it knowing the exact speed and would be fine with that . cause of how i have the listing . ya know .
__________________

nikkie is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.