Bad Videocard? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default Bad Videocard?

I probabally had a melt-down from heat :/. Problem started last night when I would minimize out of DirectX games, I would get weird colors and shapes before it minimized to windows, now when I start up even in bios theres slashes across the screen and smeared areas and when it boots into windows it flashes a few times then freezes etc. I just booted back into the machine now and everythings fine, I do not dare start a DirectX app, would replacing the videocard fix this?
__________________

seCuredData is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Heh, Nice sig. I'm actually using it to post right now which frightens me, is there any possibility it could be something else? I would be really relieved if it was just the GPU and not the CPU, replacing the CPU would be some kind of hell.
seCuredData is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Maybe the AGP slot. You should run 3dmark to test the card.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Thanks I'll try that Major. Anyone else have some insight, maybe someone whos experienced these problems with a machine before?

Edit: Just ran the 3dmark 2001, I'm leaning more towards a VC problem. Frame rate is smooth, dusted everything off, temps are fine, but in 3dmark the models are shaky, theres split second cracks and things occasionally going across the screen, but its better then an hour ago when it was fading to black and freezing :/
seCuredData is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 03:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Make sure you have the right version of Direct X, you have updated your drivers, and try another card. It might be your VPU...
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Reinstalled driver, no success, uninstalled driver, everything is a bit better, after I replace it I hope things go smoothley.
seCuredData is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 12:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 128
Send a message via ICQ to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via AIM to Smokin-A.I. Send a message via Yahoo to Smokin-A.I.
Default

what driver are you using for dx?
dx 9.0 bad
dx 9a good
dx 9c best
dx 9.0 had a lot of buggs and was the worst thing you could ever put in your machine , here is a possible to look at , make sure your vid card cable is tight in the back of your machine ...both ends..
__________________
if its not artifical intelligence, why have it?
Smokin-A.I. is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 12:25 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

It sounds like artifacts from overheating. Thats the only way it could happen in BIOS. Have you overclocked your card before? You might have damaged it permanently.

What are your system specs and is your case large with how many fans?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

Soyo AMD FSB400 Pro
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Running @ 2.0ghz
1GB DDR RAM
nvidia GeforceFX 5600 Jaton stock fan (time for upgrade anyway)
Plenty of fans its a Thermaltake case, but the extreme heat that was in the room was enough to do it, and the CPU fan is a Thermaltake Turbo
fan is still running fine on card
DirectX 9.0c is installed, its a large case, with 7 fans
__________________

seCuredData is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.