bad modem? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2004, 01:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default bad modem?

I am on dial-up, and its not by choice. My problem is that I can connect to the Internet on my family computer, but on my own computer dialing the same number, it tells me that the line is busy. I can hear the modem speaker saying something but its hard to make out what its saying. I have checked the usual stuff such as line-connections and such. I was wondering if I might have a bad modem. Please help me with this. Thanks in advance.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

Did you make a new dial-up connection? Whenever my dial-up won't work, I do that and it normally works.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Yes, I did that. It gives the same response when dialing any number.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 02:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

When I had my modem replaced there were like burn marks on it. (It got esploded during a thunderstorm). Maybe take it out and see if it has burn marks on it.
__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 03:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Man, we had a quite a thunderstorm here in Arkansas last night. That may be the problem, because I replaced the modem and everything works fine.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 07-02-2004, 03:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

lol
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.