bad board, hd or cpu? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-01-2004, 01:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Default bad board, hd or cpu?

I just moved an old hand me down hp 6730 to a different case so i can upgrade it. when i formatted the hard drive and installed a fresh copy of win 98se, i got an error. the initial scandiskafter the os install came up with errors in directory structure and file systems. I reformatted a few times and still got the same error. I figured the hard drive was bad, so I took it to my 'real' pc and reformatted and installed 98se and it worked perfectly. I then took the new drive with the os on it and reinstalled it on the "junk" computer. upon bootup, it quickly flashed the win98 sceen, and than a "system.ini cannot be found" message appeared. what gives? aside from the case, power supply (whick is more powerful) cd rom/burner and floppy drive, evertying is from the same computer, even the power switch. i have trried for a week to fix this and i am stumped. can someone please point me int he right direction? thanks!

MadMonkey is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 05:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

trash it and buy a Mac!

nah jk

when moving a hard drive with an OS to a different PC with a different board it usually requires different settings which is normally done with a repair install, or reinstall.
but since installing fresh didn't work I think this is either not the problem, or only part of the problem
it could be a bad part (part of the mobo, BIOS, video card etc)


you also said it couldn't find system.ini
put the drive in the 'real' PC, do a search for system.ini (start, search) and see what it comes up with
if it does find system.ini it might be in the wrong directory, or does not have the right info

Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-01-2004, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2

I was wondering if it is a bad bios, the computer did work before i moved all the components to the differenct case. will flashing the bios to an updated version fix it if it is? Can you flash it with out an os too?
MadMonkey is offline  
Closed Thread

« dropped CD | Ipod »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.