Bad BIOS Checksum - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 04:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default Bad BIOS Checksum

ok, i'm really upset because this motherboard i have is only 2 months old and it is acting up! for the past 2 weeks, every time i boot up my computer, i got to deal with an error message saying "Bad BIOS Checksum" and then it tries to repair itself using the motherboard driver cd (and that always fails because after it finds the cd, the system freezes up). I REALLY don't want to send my whole motherboard back to the manufacturer (i have an Asus K8N-E Deluxe mobo) because there is no way i'm going without a computer for multiple days! Is there any way to repair this without sending it back to the manufacturer? I've already tried reinstalling the BIOS from windows but the problem still exists. any help would be great.
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Check your manual on how to reset the CMOS chip using jumpers on the motherboard.
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

I used to get that error, it was either bad BIOS settins or a bad EIDE cable. Finaly replaced the cable and i stoped getting that error.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Check cables

Also flash the bios with a floppy
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 05:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

If none of the above works then it sounds like a problem I had once with the slot the battery stays in not being able to hold the battery in good enough so the CMOS was never able to store info. I had to reset the CMOS just to turn the computer on. If it's something like that, then I'm afraid your only option is to RMA it.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 09:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

other than the IDE cables, what other specific types of cables do i need to check? i've already flashed the BIOS and that didn't work. i've just been putting up with rebooting my computer once or twice until it finally would boot up but i'm getting tired of that. i'll probably go back inside tomorrow. i just installed a GeForce 6600GT video card and another 512mb stick of RAM. i bet i knocked some cable loose or something. i just don't understand why it acts up sometimes but not always.
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 10:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Ever think it was the upgrade it self?
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 10:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

try buying a new battery(a basic watch battery from radio shack. just match the number on the back) before you do anything else. that what a bad checksum mean.
EricB is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 04:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

what cables should i check specifically other than the IDE ones?
bobafett573 is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 04:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 187
Default

oh i did realize that my battery wasn't fitting too snuggly into the battery slot! i REALLY REALLY don't want to RMA it. you think i could use good ol' scotch tape to try to get it to stay in better or might the tape melt or damage the mobo (therefore voiding the warranty lol)?
__________________

bobafett573 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.