backing up... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2006, 07:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default backing up and partition q's

I've been feeling nervous about the permanence of my data lately. My PC has started acting weird. Weird startups, slow shutdowns, etc., etc.....so I figured it's time to reformat and and reinstall Windows before something major happens and I have no control over my data.

I ordered a 2nd 40gig hard drive today so I can back things up. I'm especially nervous about the music and photos that I have...much of which cannot be replaced. Better safe than sorry!!!

Anyways, is the best way to backup Windows settings through the built-in Windows backup program under My Computer > Main (C > Tools ??

Windows XP Prof.
3700+ @ 2.55ghz
1 gig RAM @ 212mhz
40 gig HD

When I reformat, is it possible to create a partition on each of the drives in a striped RAID array solely for Windows, then the rest of each drive not in RAID?

Also, say I have Windows installed in its own partition, while programs, music, photos, etc. are in a seperate one. If I reformat the Windows partition and reinstall it, how do I go about getting programs back on the Start Menu and getting various drivers reintegrated with Windows? Or do I just need to reinstall all of that...
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

bump, please help... i gotta reformat soon. i just got a virus that i can't get rid of.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 01:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

there's always a way to get rid of a virus.

do you know anything specific about this virus?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

well i needed to reformat ANYWAYS... so I just went ahead and did that. I had everything backed up already, so it wasn't too big of a deal. I didn't feel like messing with a buncha stuff to get rid of this virus when I was just gonna reformat soon anyways.

I just made a 10gig partition for Windows. Programs, music, pics, etc. are in a seperate partition and/or drive.
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

The backup tool in Windows XP Professional is OK, but i recommend trying out a full-featured trial version of backup software, or just backup manually.

Read what MS has to say about backing up with XP:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/u..._03july14.mspx
talldude123 is offline  
Old 09-23-2006, 10:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

cool, well i already formatted and everything. yea, i just backed up manually. i copied all the installation files for programs and any serials onto a CD. then i transfered pictures, music, and videos to my new hard drive.
__________________

__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.