Available Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2004, 05:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Available Memory

Hey all, I don't frequent here often but i think i may have a problem with my RAM. The otherday i used my systems 'Utility Manager' which gives you a complete overview of your system (CPU Speed, make, etc)

I was checking around when i noticed

Physical Memory: 1024mb
Available Physical Memory: 381mb
Total Virtual Memory: 2 gb
Available Virtual Memory: 1.96 gb

Is this usual for someone with 1gb of RAM?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 05:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

post your windows task manager processes list, could be a virus, but it could also just be your computer clogged up with crap.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 06:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

So this is due to either a virus or clutter on my hard-drive?

Not because my RAM is ****ed up?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

If you have lots of spyware, adware, etc running, then it's gonna take a good chunk of your ram. It says that it detects 1024 MB of ram, so I dont think you have a problem with your ram
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-17-2004, 01:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Thanks folks, it was because i'd got a program called Steam running (tool for playing Counter Strike)

I now have about 800mb Available. Thanks again
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.