Autoplay - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default Autoplay

For some reason my disk drives don't autoplay when I insert a disk. How can I fix this?
__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

right click the cd drive>>properties>>autostart
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 05:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

I did that but it still doesn't work.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 09:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I have this prob too. Sometimes it doesn't autoplay.
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

Also when I remove a cd/dvd it still thinks it's in the drive. I have this problem with both drives. It won't recognize when I put in another cd/dvd, it still shows the cd/dvd that was in the drive(s) when the computer was turned on, or if there wasn't one in the drive(s) and I put one in it will still only recognize that one, not any others that I put in afterwards. Anyone know what the problem is?
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

meh, i don't know either, but mines has also stopped autplaying!

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 02:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it also depends on the CD itself
if the CD has an autorun.inf, which tells the OS which program or file to open, it should work. but often it does not have an autorun.inf
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 02:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

They do. I know for sure because they autorun on my other computer.
__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 05-12-2005, 11:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 499
Default

Sometimes CD burning software can mess up your registry files and disable this.

Try this for Win xp:

Start >

Run >

type regedit >

Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE >

SYSTEM >

CurrentControlSet >

Services >

Click Cdrom >

Now find AutoRun, right click it, select Modify then change the value to 1.

Let us know what happens...
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.democracynow.org\"><img src=\"http://i5.photobucket.com/albums/y165/smileygladhands/linkbanner468x60.gif\" border=\"0\"></a>
\"All over the place, from the popular culture to the propaganda system, there is constant pressure to make people feel that they are helpless, that the only role they can have is to ratify decisions and to consume.\" -Noam Chomsky
smileygladhands is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 01:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160
Default

That didn't work, so I changed it back to 0. I noticed a key that said AutoRunAlwaysDisable. Could this have anything to do with it? Take a look:

__________________

__________________
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.