automatic powerdown - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2003, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default automatic powerdown

my computer powers down after a 2 or 3 minute stay on internet
and reboots.
it wil work correctly if I stay away from internet it also does not mater if I am checking email or just surfing.
have tried fdisk /mbr and formating, reinstalling xp but to no use

xp pro sp1 is installed system 1.3 mhz, 256mb ram, shared video 64mb
__________________

Dutchy1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 10:25 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Are you using an old network card? Maybe you need to update your NIC drivers?
__________________

__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 10:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default

there is a onboard lan xp uses its own drivers
Dutchy1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 10:50 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Angry

close this discusson Have been told :
Blaster virus thanks anyway
Dutchy1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

That's still floating around?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 11:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

what do you mean still? i had to fix someone's computer with that same problem just 3 days ago. i am curious how the virus gets on the computer though.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 02:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 4
Default

Understand that the virus places ip adres somewhere on internet and after a new visite it detects your ip and so infects your machine again if you donot take messeurs against it.
I have now checked symantec and microsoft found the answers against it and wil implement them.
Dutchy1 is offline  
Old 09-26-2003, 06:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I'm just surprised that people haven't been thru this ordeal with this virus, it's what over a month old?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 09-30-2003, 09:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 5
Default

it sounds like a power supply issue to me, or your cpu may be getting too hot and the COP is kicking in.
__________________

blair_cse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.