Auto shutdown cause by RAM? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2004, 02:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Auto shutdown cause by RAM?

My computer keep on experience auto restart and i send a error report to mircosoft and i was being detected that it may cause by hardware problem. I was ask to dl the Windows Memory Diagnostic to run on my com. So i have run a Windows Memory Diagnostic and there some failure. Is that mean my memory is sploit? Let say if change a new memory which is 256RAM DDR 333 Ram, will the data in my C:/D: drive will still remain? Maybe any1 could explain to me what function of RAM.Thanks
__________________

mooling is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

First off... what leads you to believe its your RAM? What are/is the error message(s)?

No replacing ram will not cause loss of data on your hard drive.

Basically... Computers use RAM to hold the program code and data during execution.
__________________

Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

It keep on auto restart or even hang when i'am using the com halfway,sometime it will also hang when it is scanning the disk checking when startup...

The error message is a black sceen show it maybe cause by hareware or software before entering the window...i have tried to unplug all the external hareware like modem...but it still the same, it restart also....

So i run the Windows Memory Diagnostic http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp#top
and there is error report stated there is some failure in the RAM.
mooling is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Download and run SpeedFAN to check your system/cpu temperatures.

Try memtest86+ for another RAM test. www.memtest.org
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Run MemTest86+ (I believe this is the newest version)...

http://www.memtest86.com/
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That's memtest86, I heard memtest86+ is better, so its www.memtest.org
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 02:56 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 264
Send a message via AIM to Rizinc4
Default

Yeah 86+ was what I was aiming for... (hense what I said)! Didn't even check the site out lmao! Just seen it was Memtest86 and figured it was 86+. Thanks for catching that!
Rizinc4 is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Thank u guy 4 fast rely!

i have dl this version:

Download - Pre-Compiled package for Floppy (DOS - Win) - 62.2 KB - MD5 : fb61d0166435976c31399ed68d90ff16

so can i know how to use it? i unziped it into a floppy.
mooling is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Reboot your computer. Go into your BIOS settings by pressing "Del"

Set your primary boot device to A: or floppy.
(standard cmos settings)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-25-2004, 03:40 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

i have run the test, so what infomation shl i provides to comfirm is a RAM failure?
__________________

mooling is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.