Auto detecting primary master ??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2004, 08:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Default Auto detecting primary master ???

I just built a P4 celeron for my mom and upon bootup I get a 15-20second delay as it "detecting primary master".

How can I speed up or skip this step? Or can I?

I'm using XP pro 45mb ddr ram, 20gb HD.

I scoured the bios settings and can't find anything.

thanks

ap
__________________

__________________
ap

Veni Vidi Vici

Julius Caesar
caesar is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 09:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What type of BIOS do you have? Award, Pheonix, etc?
There should be an option to enter in the drive specs and take out Auto-Detect on the Primary Master selection.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 12:37 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Default

Award on this MB.

I'll look into the drive settings.

thx
__________________
ap

Veni Vidi Vici

Julius Caesar
caesar is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 01:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default

BIOS there is option to detect the hdds.detect the hdd save the configuration and exit.it will solve u'r problem
vimal is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 09:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Default

It's not award, its AMI BIOS.

I changed the HDD setting to user and filled in the drive parameters. It was on auto.

It does not show auto detecting anymore, but there still is a small lag before booting up. ~15 sec

thanks

Quote:
Originally posted by vimal
BIOS there is option to detect the hdds.detect the hdd save the configuration and exit.it will solve u'r problem
__________________
ap

Veni Vidi Vici

Julius Caesar
caesar is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 10:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

When installing a new hard drive I select LBA instead of Auto within hard drive settings. I am not entirely sure what this does and I can't remember where I learnt this - but when you select LBA and restart enter BIOS again and change it back to Auto within hard drive settings. This always works with me.

It most provide the BIOS with the correct settings and save them - when you select Auto straight away the settings might not save every time you restart therefore taking longer to boot because BIOS has to detect them every time the computer is restarted.

Good luck.

(P.S I really don't know if it will work but it always seems to work with me)
__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Old 04-19-2004, 05:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 48
Default

LBA, Large Block Access, I think.

That option was not available among my choices.

ap
__________________

__________________
ap

Veni Vidi Vici

Julius Caesar
caesar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.