Audigy 2 remote??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-06-2004, 10:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default Audigy 2 remote???

I have the Createive Audigy 2zs Platinum sound card. I have never been able to get the remote to do... whatever it is its supposed to do. it says nothing in the manual and i cant find much on the internet. i put new batteries in it. ... im not sure.. what program im supposed to be running or what but it doesnt do anything.. (i have both the pci sound card and the front bay control .. drive(?).. installed successfully).

oh btw i have the stupid little white long remote and not the nicer black short one. i have a black comp and already had to get a new faceplate for it... *sigh*

any help appreciated. thanks
__________________

FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 11:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I have the original audigy and you have to use creative remote center for that then you tell that program what other programs to use with the remote.. Its pretty simple and Im sure it came with your audigy 2. Im not sure if creative remote center is the same program they bundle with the audigy 2 as I dont own a Audigy 2.
__________________

xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-06-2004, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

You have to install the software to work with the remote. The software includes a media player that can be accessed with the remote. Install creative media source. Then you will be able to use your remote.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 03:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

I forgot to mention i do have the software installed and at some point (possible on a previous install) i recall seeing remote center and i think i tried it (i wanted to try it anyway) but i dont remember what happened. i cant single it out on the driver cd so i found it elsewhere and downloaded the new updates and remotecenter, but ofc it wants me to restart which i dont have time to do quite yet so ill wait to see what it does.

Also while im in Skype i have to restore soundcard defaults all the time to get my mic to work. not sure why that is, maybe i should just reinstall my SC drivers. maybe its my sp2 eh Kevz!!!
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 11-07-2004, 12:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

A tip when getting your mic to work, I have the same problem, when I open up a program that uses it, its not on. I go start > programs > accesories > entertainment > volume control, once in the play center you click options then properties, and change it from play back to recording. Now you can talk with your mic.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.