ATX PSU Dimensions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2005, 12:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default ATX PSU Dimensions

Does anyone know the standard ATX PSU dimensions? Or what values they're usually within? I measured my PSU, and it stacks up as follows:

(L x W x H) inches
6.875 x 5.3125 x 3.3125

These are VERY rough measurements. I didn't take the PSU out, and had to work around the case. Just curious if they're close to normal ATX size, as I'm looking to replace it with something beefier.
__________________

VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

The Antec true power 2.0 is:

W=5.9" L=5.5" H=3.4"

If you tell us your PSU we can tell you if it fits, or if your case is |ATX form, than it will automatically fit.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

I have a Micro ATX Hp case (Ugh, I know).

It currently has a 300 watt Hipro (Model #: HP-D3057FER). You can obviously see why I'd like to upgrade. It states it has 19 amps on the 12volt rail, but I don't know how they tested it and under what conditions; might be right before the PSU explodes.

Also, the length measurement was the hardest to do. I couldn't physically see where the PSU started and stopped, so I was left guestimating. The other measurements seem pretty on par with ATX dimensions.
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 12:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

'ang about, so does this mean not all PSU's will fit some cases?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

If you have an ATX case, almost every PSU will fit as far as I know. If you have a Micro-ATX, you have to figure out the dimensions of your current PSU and go from there; which is what I'm trying to do, as soon as someone can get back to me.
VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 07:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 53
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
The Antec true power 2.0 is:

W=5.9" L=5.5" H=3.4"

If you tell us your PSU we can tell you if it fits, or if your case is |ATX form, than it will automatically fit.
If it helps, Newegg sells HIPRO PSUs.

I compared my PSU specs to the HIPRO 400 watt, and all values matched except the +5v and +3.3v. Perhaps mine was mislabeled?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817174014

Do you think using my current PSU with a new mobo would fry the mobo?
__________________

VelvetyAmoeba is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.