Attn Custom Computer Builders - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 06:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
Heyyo,

I know, but it should be more eh? a KB = 1024 Bytes. so 80 GB = 81,920,000,000 Bytes. I'm only getting like, 75,776,000,000 Bytes. So I'm lacking quite the huge amount of bytes man.. and I could've used those extra few GB's man as I've only got 3GB's free, and I need more free in order to defrag my HD.. won't defrag the big files for some reason. I know you should have 15% of the HD free for a good defrag, but that sounds pretty rediculous to me.. the fragmented files are mainly my BF2 ones thus my longer loading times with that game.

[EDIT]
I guess you also can't really depend on advertising anywho.. next HD I'm buying is definately WD. Gonna give them a try.
You also have to factor in the formatting and partitioning of your drive. In addition, depending on your sector size (I'm not sure that's the right word, haven't read the A+ Manual in a while), files will take up more space on your drive.

Smaller sectors = better. For example, say you have an 80GB drive with 4KB sectors. If you go to save a 1KB file on the 4KB cluster, you can only save one file on said sector and the other 3KB are removed from the disk space. That is why often in file properties you will see both "file size" and "file size on disk"
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:27 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gaara
You also have to factor in the formatting and partitioning of your drive. In addition, depending on your sector size (I'm not sure that's the right word, haven't read the A+ Manual in a while), files will take up more space on your drive.

Smaller sectors = better. For example, say you have an 80GB drive with 4KB sectors. If you go to save a 1KB file on the 4KB cluster, you can only save one file on said sector and the other 3KB are removed from the disk space. That is why often in file properties you will see both "file size" and "file size on disk"
Smaller sectors can also increase file system overhead. It takes more space to store the file system tree information when you have to keep track of more nodes.
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:43 PM   #13 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Quote:
In computers, eMachines is a bad name.
Watch it. My eMachine has given me great service. I'm typing this on it right now.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 08-03-2005, 08:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

How high of FSB can your A8V take?

Im talking stock, usually the chipset only handles 245-255

However I got up 293
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:24 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 83
Send a message via AIM to mak01
Default

I have an Abit Mobo and had a Gigabyte Mobo...both have turned out well for me. I've gone AMD for both my processors and both of those have turned out well. I'm sure Intel is also just as good, so that's more of a whatever you prefer thing.

I've had a MSI video card and a Leadtek videocard. Both have also turned out well for me.

So there's a few brands you could check out...
__________________
How much time do we have?

Mobo: Abit AV8
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3200+
Video: Leadtek GeForce 6600GT | AGP 8x
RAM: 512MB PC2100 | Single Channel | Plan on upgrading ASAP
Audio: On-board 6 Channel Audio | Yamaha RX-395 Receiver and Athena AS-B1.2 Bookshelf Speakers
HDD: 80GB(74 formatted) 7200RPM
Disc Drives: 16x DVD Drive
2.4x DVD+/-RW / 12x CD-RW Drive
OS: MS Windows XP Pro

http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/bigmak.png
mak01 is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 09:33 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

bro you have to watch the bus speeds nowadays and if you wanna get a dual core processor make sure that the cache is at least 2 megs. i haven't seen one that hasnt had that up to date. as far as motherboards i have to say that dell motherboards for the lower end computers suck. syntax isnt a really good motherboard brand however i owned one and had no problems with it . their technology isnt very up to date however. good brands are of course DFI, GIGABYTE, MSI, ASROCK, CHAINTECH AND ABIT. ASRocks are pretty hard to get but pricewatch has them. they're pretty upgradable cause you can make a socket 754 into a socket 939 for just 40 bucks in most cases. some of their motherboards have both sockets integrated and also have pci express and agp on the motherboard so you can upgrade. as far as video cards i have to go with xfx as my personal favorite.
Mionics is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 10:34 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

AMD Mainstream dual cores do not have 2 meg per cache, half and 1 meg.

ASROCK is defiantly not a good brand, hello cheap Asus.

XFX are one of the worst video card manafactuers, I have had problems with 2 / 3 XFX cards I own / owned. One was an upgrade to a system which never did gaming though.

And you dont need to worry about bus speeds really, expisally for AMD. Everything on the mainstream of Intel is 800, and 533 for Celeron's. Almost all board's support 800.

AMD board's since 754 are all 200 FSB, with 4x multiplier for 754 and 5x for 939.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 01:43 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 326
Send a message via AIM to dipique
Default btw...

Thanks for all your comments.

Just wanted to clarify something about HDD size. Most mfgs write size in MB's, which is MebaBye, not MegaByte. A meg is 2^20, whereas a mebabyte is truly 1,000,000 bytes.

Dan
dipique is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 02:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 462
Send a message via AIM to grego
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ThE_MarD


Samsung. Put your trust in samsung. Everything they make is high quality. Their incredible monitors, their...
I'm going to have to disagree with you there. I just bought my first Samusing monitor (997DF) for $200 off newegg and it blew out a week later. Turns out the same thing happened to another guy who bought his from newegg on the same day. Which means Samsung shipped bad monitors. And guess what? Now I have to pay either 40, 42, or 50 dollars to pay to ship the old one back to get a replacement. Besides the fact that I've been quoted three different prices, and that I was even once told I didn't have to pay over the phone but could actually do it at the UPS location, that's just rediculous. I bought it brand new for 225 after shipping, now I have to pay another 25% of the monitor's value, why? Because Samsung fuc|<ed up and now I have to pay for it. I love samsung right now. I knew I should have gone with the NEC for ten bucks more...
__________________
Yes, but no sprinkles. For every sprinkle i find, i shall KILL you.
grego is offline  
Old 08-04-2005, 07:06 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

No problems with my XFX 6600GT.
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.