attachment - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2004, 01:41 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default attachment

hello

i would like to attach a couple of screenshots but dont know how .

could someone help me out?

thanks much
harley
__________________

harley88 is offline  
Old 07-07-2004, 01:59 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

u would have to upload the screenshots to some server and then use the "<img>" tag ( < i m g > )
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 07:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Who is your web provider you may have a small amount of webspace that you set up your own web page.Upload the files there . Then link to them in your post example :
You would type [IMG] in front of the url http://www.harley88website.com/My Pictures/screen1.jpg type this at the end [/IMG]
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-08-2004, 08:57 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

you can use www.photobucket.com
jaksback is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 04:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 97
Default



mourning

i want to thank you fellows for trying to help me out with the attachment deal. i have got my screenshot on photobucket , but havenot figured out how to put it in a post yet. think that last stroke done me in.

well i have two WD Sata 150s 80GB each , and i use the active
smart 2.41. on the spinup time value has been 100 for months and one day the spinup time value changed to 99 , and i was just wondering if i had a bad problem .

thanks again for taking the time to fool with these stupid questions
harley88

PS: how do you fine fellows put your comp. specs on your posts?
harley88 is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 06:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Log into your user control panel and add the info as your signature
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-09-2004, 11:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

once you are in photobucket, left click the IMG code box once so its highlighted, right click it, select copy, go to your post here, right click in the area where you type your message, select paste, then submit your post and.....see below:



And presto!! you have your image in your post......
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.