ATI X850 XT AGP 8X Card - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2005, 10:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well dale, the marginally higher fps gain you get from ATI now won't mean a thing when they can't run games due to the lack of a particular GPU instruction.

There are games comming out all over the place that use Pixel Shader 3.0, and I did mention that the new HDR filled "The Lost Coast" mod for HL2 won't run with the full HDR effect on any ATI cards because of the lack of Pixel Shader 3.0. Its quite ironic that what was once alled the "ATI levels" will only be available to Nvidia users.

ATI's Pixel Shader 2.0++ or whatever doens't mean a thing, it seems like game manufacturers are skipping right over it and going for 3.0, making these several hundred dollar ATI cards useless.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

Two problems with your processor:

1.) It's a P4. They are not gaming processors. Get an AMD Athlon 64.
2.) Your processor is slow. 3.0GHz should be the bare minimum. Get a 3200+ or 3500+.

__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

wow, a 3000 is compareable to a 3.6ghz pentium. *shocked smilie*
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:34 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

It could be the AA/AF that's slowing you down. Just leave it on application controlled and set the settings in the game.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 12:48 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

ATi handels aa and af alot better than nvidia, so it can handel those at max.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

No. nVidia better.
Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

lmao no way
no nvidia card can keep up with my x800 xt pe running aa or counterstrike with 12X AA 16X AF and maxed out settings, no frickin way in hell
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 01:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Wow.

Honestly people, he's already bought a video card. Don't drag your propaganda in here and tell him the only way to solve his problem is to buy another card.

Any card will have trouble with 16xAA and 16xAF with all the settings jacked up in HL2, I'd personally be pleased with those FPS at those settings considering the game will still run smoothly at 40FPS.

Crank your details down a bit, you can't just turn everything WAY up and expect 100+ FPS in a very GPU/CPU intensive game to begin with.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:23 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

It's actually just 12X AA (6AA X 2) but good point gaara, his card does own the uber high settings at good fps as expected. Perhaps he just doesn't have anything to compare it to so he thinks it is bad when actually that is really good.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-10-2005, 04:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

well, i run half life 2 on the x850 xt on 1140x642 with all the settings on highest and 16x AF and 4x AA. the card is very capable.
__________________

__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.