ATI X800XT drivers..problems? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 02:52 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Try disabling FastWrites in the ATI Control Panel.
done

Quote:
its the fact that he might have his HT on in bios, which messes up the comp when under heavy load
couldnt find it. so i could not change it

Quote:
In your bios are you runing UC or USWC Cacheable or Uncacheable video?Id recomend USWC
it was uc, but now its uswc, but didnt see a way to set or change cacheable or uncacheable video

Quote:
Are you running your memory on Turbo?
no, do i need to?

will go play a few games and see what it does. and again. thanks for the help guys!!!!!!!!!!
__________________

{FBI}The_WONDER is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 07:17 AM   #22 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Running your memory in turbo will yield a small performance increase of 5-10 % depending on your overall case temps.
Look in your MOBO Manual Page 63 will explain Video Memory Cache Mode.If you have a Lazer Temp reader see what the temps are on variuos parts of the card .While your running a BenchMark.Also i forgot a major question what Bios version are you running?
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 10:47 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default

ok, hope this helps. if you need different info, just let me know

http://img78.photobucket.com/albums/...0/biosinfo.jpg

EDITED by larry...
sorry, the image was making the screen to wide


click on the link to view the screen shot
{FBI}The_WONDER is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 11:49 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

in the bios, the HT should be displayed as:

"HyperThreading Technology : Enabled" put it on disabled.. it should be in one of the 2-3 selections... I think in advance bios settings.. im not sure thuogh, as we have different bios's.
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 12:48 PM   #25 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

nice pc man sheesh
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:48 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Im running revision 1010 , this may be of some help to you.Seems i remebered having a video issue on my board as well.
Flashing the Bios is a good idea more so with the killer card that you have.I would install the most up to date if it were me.You can allways flash back if need be.ASUS does it good .
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 11:29 PM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default

ok i have a guy in my clan thats running 1012 beta, he says its working great for him... would that be a good choice?

if not i could just run the 1010 like you said.

thanks again for all the help!!!!!!
{FBI}The_WONDER is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 11:59 PM   #28 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

thats a beta id stick with the released but you can read up on what issues there addressing with the beta .Imformation is good for ya .How did your memory check out ?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 08:45 AM   #29 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 19
Default

ok, thought i would stick with the 1010 like you said. it seems to be doing a ok job. no problems with medal of honor and joint operations, but cod is still being a pain. a few of the stock maps run fine, but alot of the custom maps than ran fine on this computer before are still causing problems.

when i join a game running those custom maps, i can play for maybe 10 or 15 seconds, then the screen will freeze for about 5 seconds, then my screen will go black and then it comes back but its all messed up. its kinda hard to describe. its just really messed up looking. my computer is froze, and i cant exit or anything. i cant even do a ctrl+alt+delete or anything. i just have to hit the reset button and reboot my computer. if i just sit there, the monitor will go into sleep mode and nothing works, no sound or anything.

im wondering if this is still the video card, or a problem with cod?

and i didnt get the memory thing that you said. you asked me "How did your memory check out ?" what where you talking about? something for me to check? if so, could you explain a little better for a noob that didnt understand, lol

thanks for the help!!!!!
{FBI}The_WONDER is offline  
Old 07-06-2004, 01:09 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Memtest
.Download it read the instructions and create a bootable floppy disc .Let the test run overnight if you can . If you have errors this may be the source of your problem.Which may require replacing 1-2 modules. Its allways best to check your main system hardware whenever you have problems.Do you have the latest Patches for the game ? There may be some files within the game folders that need tweaking.Battlezone is a good example of 1.There was a large asset file that had to be installed , then edit the render file in order to get your windows system screen resolution in sink with the ingame resolution.Its allways best to run your game the same as your windows settings example: 1024x768x32 for your desktop .In game control panel 1024x768x32 as well.
Instability can sometimes be a hastle tracking down , so take your time and write down what steps you have done . Make notes of how well or worse the change made.Have you updated your Intel Chipset? Or Application Excellerators?These items can be downloaded .In the US/ASUS
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.