ATi to run Doom3 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2004, 09:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

You definately need at least a 6800GT to play Doom 3 on full settings at high framerates with AA and AF. Not even the most expensive ATI cards can do it.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:36 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

forchunet LMAO tru tru
__________________

__________________
Use my advice at your own risk.

My rig:
CoolerMaster Centurion 5
SamSung 20" LCD
Intel E6750 @ 2.66Ghz
Gigabyte p35-ds3r
Patriot Extreme 2gb 4-4-4-12
Sapphire X1950XT 256mb
Samsung 500gb @ 7200
PSU Xclio GreatPower 550W
Samsung DVD Burner
Logitec X-230 2.1
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 09:41 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

um... 6600gt can play it max with AA and AF on... ? no lag at all. prolly at a 30-40 fps
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:04 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

on my 9200se 128, its unplayable.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 251
Default

update your drivers and put it on low settings.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
Forchunet is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 487
Default

What is the rest of your rig? If you have a crap processor and low RAM Doom 3 will be almost unplayable even at 800*600 medium. Unless you turn off shadows and bump mapping. But that will make Doom 3 look like TOTAL POS.

If you have at least P4 2.4 and 1 gig dual channel RAM DDR PC3200 you can run it at 800*600 medium with shadows and bump mapping fine at around 30 fps except heavy gunfights.

Truthfully though if you're a Doom 3 enthusiast you should buy an Nvidia card as they perform better. But don't buy anything less than a 5900 and play on high 1024*768.

Honestly though with 9200 it won't be good and it will lag. Playable...yes. Tolerable...might be a different story.

Here:

http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.c...charts-08.html
hu_xu is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Just like waynejkruse10 i have a 9200se and like he said it was almost unplayable, every thing had to be on the lowest setting's and the dam thing still lagged big time in place's,at the minimum get a 9600 or 9800 ati but if you want the best play get the nvidia 6800gt.
Shumway is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:46 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

damn guys, i had a fx 5200 ultra and i could play d3 fine, with 512 ram and a 2.7 ghz cpu. i had it on medium settings with special fx settions on too. but i got a new card well the point is, if u wanna play it well card permitting then just play man
__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:52 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 616
Send a message via AIM to OnlyCurious Send a message via Yahoo to OnlyCurious
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
on my 9200se 128, its unplayable.
you sure it's not jsut your overall computer? ARGH, FORGET IT!! I'LL BUY A NEW DELL XPS OR AN ALIENWARE!! FUX!
OnlyCurious is offline  
Old 12-21-2004, 10:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 711
Default

heyman just pays ome1 and extra 50 to build u one for half the price and just as good. it just doesnt say alienware or XPS on it. big whoop, but its ur money just thought u would like to save some of it for other stuff too
__________________

__________________

IYAOYAS...lol
æArchOAngelæ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.