"ati Rage Pro-blem! :=(..." - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-05-2004, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Question "ati Rage Pro-blem! :=(..."

Hello Again…


Here’s the problem: I have an ATI 3D RAGE PRO PCI display adapter. (Yeah I know, it’s old, but it works.) It works fine for the most part, but I’ve noticed that it runs a little to slowly, even for a card that old. Anyway, I looked in the display properties and found out that it only had 4 Megabytes of video RAM. So I took the card out, and discovered the problem:

There’s an empty slot where the other 4 megabytes should be…



I’ve done every type of search you can imagine on this port. And there’s no indication of what this port is on the card itself. Does anyone know what this is? Your help is greatly appreciated.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 02:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default Re: "ati Rage Pro-blem! :=(..."

Quote:
Originally posted by ATIRAGEPRO
Hello Again…


Here’s the problem: I have an ATI 3D RAGE PRO PCI display adapter. (Yeah I know, it’s old, but it works.) It works fine for the most part, but I’ve noticed that it runs a little to slowly, even for a card that old. Anyway, I looked in the display properties and found out that it only had 4 Megabytes of video RAM. So I took the card out, and discovered the problem:

There’s an empty slot where the other 4 megabytes should be…



I’ve done every type of search you can imagine on this port. And there’s no indication of what this port is on the card itself. Does anyone know what this is? Your help is greatly appreciated.
you have to buy the extra video ram and put it in there yourself...... kinda a jip cause lemme gues the card says like "up to" 8mb of video ram cause it comes with 4mb and you have to buy the extra..... i would toss that card man
__________________

__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 03:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Did you try contacting the manufacturer? Or maybe getting some of the video ram from a local computer shop that sells used parts?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

ATI doesn't even support that card anymore, so I doubt you could buy any from them now. A local shop or a Computer Renassance would be your best bet.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-05-2004, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 21
Send a message via AIM to MelloYellow
Default

LOL i have the same card in my old toshiba infinia. I see them for sale used sometimes for $5-10 on websites all the time it seems. Maybe its a sign you should make a light upgrade too.
MelloYellow is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 02:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "ALL IN WONDER PRO PSX...!"

I just called ATI’s Support line. (And MAN did he set me straight.) I directed him to this topic, and he said that this wasn’t a RAGE PRO card at all! Turns out, this is an ALL-IN-WONDER PRO! I’ve been installing the wrong drivers all this time. No “WONDER” this thing was going so slow. And just so, After Installing the correct drivers, this card runs twice as fast as it did before.
I also found out what type of RAM this upgrade uses: 4mb SO-DIMM type 1, 100mhz
But here’s another problem. Where am I going to find this kind of RAM in only 4mb? What do you think would happen if I use a chip with a larger amount of ram in it?
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.