ati radeon xt + new comp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2004, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default ati radeon xt + new comp

hi i just got my new comp and put everything together and it works great. i just installed the newest drivers for my ati radeon 9600 xt and i installed all updates from windows updates. the problem is that in my graphics card setttings it wont let me change my agp and it says the agp is at zero. i have a gigabyte mobo that supports up to 8x agp and when i try to set it to that it doesnt seem to work and i dont want to play any games in fear that it will hurt something. thanks for all replies.
__________________

__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

whao im kinda confused...
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Default

you probably saw that in Display/Display/Advanced/SMARTGEAR(tm) and AGP acceleration thing.

I'm not SO sure but thing on that place means AGP Texture Acceleration? Mine is also set to zero.

Check Start->Run->DxDiag then Display. If AGP Texture Acceleration is not available, then, blah. i dont know. this probably wont solve you anything. But it wont damage the card
bakka is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

make sure you are not running any onboard vid cards if you have any.. and if you do, try using the custom settings and bumping it up to 8x agp.. in my case, i have no problem bumping it to and from 0, 2, 4 6 and 8
__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 12:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Install your mobo chipset drivers. That worked for me.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 08:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

yeah i tried to do that but as u can see: http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=21176
that doesnt wanna work atm
__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 09:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

I think someone else on the board recently had a problem with this.. they couldn't figure out how to change it, but everything ran fine.. if you break something by playing a game, I trust I'll see pigs flying outside =) You'll be fine
Demalii is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 139
Default

i installed the mobo drivers and my card is running at 8x agp but i still have a very strange problem. when i play cs i have 100 fps constant and low ms but i get almost constant 100 choke. i ran cs on another computer that was worse than the one i have now and i would never get choke but i have a router now could that be the problem?
__________________
amd 3200+ barton
gigabyte 7N400-L mobo
512 kingston
maxtor 40 gb
ati radeon 9600 XT
430 watt psu
thermaltake xtreme volcano 12 hsf
tOny mOnt4n4 is offline  
Old 06-30-2004, 11:55 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 195
Default

routers only clog up your internet connection, has nothing to do with frame streaming. if "choke" means lag or whatnot, then routers are a very common answer.
__________________

__________________
_Abit IS7-E
_P4 Northwood 2.8C Ghz HT
_Kingston 512 DDR400 Ram [2x 256]
_Radeon 9600XT
_SoundBlaster Audigy
_Awesome looking white plain case with cool green and red power/HD lights, and a newely acquired Intel P4 sticker!
xxdryicexx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.