ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M Dual channel support? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-27-2005, 12:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M Dual channel support?

Does anyone know if the following configuration supports dual channel?

Chipset: ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M IGP
Socket: 754
CPU: Turion ML-37

If it does support dual channel then would I be better off doing:

Base config: 512 MB (1x 512 MB) DDR SDRAM

1. Upgrade to 1024 MB (2x 512 MB) DDR SDRAM Dual-channel (+$100)

2. Upgrade to 1536 MB (1024 MB + 512 MB) DDR SDRAM (+ however much 1GB DDR SDRAM PC2700 costs)

These prices are from HPShopping.com; if they are insanely high, tell me; I don't want to spend extra money on RAM because I'm pretty sure RAM is easily upgradable.

Thanks
__________________

strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Socket 754 does not support dual channel ram.
__________________

__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

So I'd be better off just buying another stick of 1GB rather than 512 MB? (Is the price difference worth the extra 512 MB of RAM)

DDR SDRAM PC2700>>> Any links to quality RAM would be nice

O yeah.. speaking of that, one more question:
I contacted HP and they wouldn't tell me the manufacturers for their RAM; all they could tell me was that is was PC2700 DDR SDRAM (I'm currently asking them for latency and stuff like that)... Any ways, if the new RAM that I bought has lower latency and is used with higher-latency RAM, will that cause a (huge) bottleneck?

Thanks
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Nope...

but your probably going to have to grab HP complient RAM.

I'll look for it and get back to you.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 12:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

I thought that as long as the RAM matched speeds and type that there wouldn't be a problem?

And what were you answer "Nope..." to? (Better off buying 1GB than 512 MB.... or creating bottleneck?)

Thanks
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

Latency wont be a problem (thats what the nope was for). Just put the worst latency in the first slot (DIMM 0) and the other will become the same. Same with RAM speed.

And I'm wrong about propritary RAM... guess thats only for desktop HP products.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 01:53 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I thought the ati xpress 200 was socket 939.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 09:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

First its 200M, might be a difference..

Well my laptop is Turion-based (Socket 754 if I'm not mistaken)that runs on ATI XPRESS 200m....
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 103
Default

One more question: can I put DDR400 RAM in my laptop without it becoming unstable:: in other words, does the chipset/CPU support DDR400 (since HP gives DDR333)? If it does, would I be better off with 1 GB of DDR400 than (1GB + 256 MB/512MB) DDR333?

Thanks
strategist333 is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 10:08 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Yeah you can put DDR400 in their

I belive the reason their usi ng DDR333 is for power efficency
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.