ATI Radeon hangs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-20-2004, 02:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Angry ATI Radeon hangs

I´ve had this problem for a long time now and I´m fed up with this. I bought a ATI Radeon 9600 SE 128 mb graphic card to my computer. At first it was great when I had Windows ME as OS, but as everybody knows ME sucks so i installed XP. But after that hell broke loose! In Windows, my computer randomly hangs and reboots. There is nothing I can do but wait... So far it has never happened while playing a game... I can´t anyhow find a BIOS update to my Compaq motherboard.

What I have tried so far:
Update VIA chipsets
Install XP Service Pack 2
Get the latest ATI drivers (of course)

Sometimes instead of rebooting, a bluescreen accures where it says that ati2dvag.dll has got into loop or something like that...
__________________

ice_cold063 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default

mine did that too the reason was the GPU was overheating and the computer was shutting down to prevent damage to it.
__________________

__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Uninstall SP2. A lot of people have reported troubles and varying issues using this SP. This is why I'm hesitant to use it and am still running SP1.

EDIT: BTW I believe I've seen people reporting that same problem with the blue screen. Have you tried a different set of drivers? What drivers do you have? Are you running catalyst drivers? Have you tried the Omega Drivers? Someone Like Ag3 can possibly shed some more light on an ATI based problem. Also that card you got there has a pretty good chance of being able to be overclocked to Pro Standards.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 08:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
Someone Like Ag3 can possibly shed some more light on an ATI based problem.
Sure can!

There is a conflict between the display driver (ati2dvag.dll) and AGP controller. You can resolve this issue by updating the AGP controller with the standard drivers provided by the operating system.

This can be done through Device Manager.
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Damn you slick ag3. When are we simply going to start our own computer business
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol... We would reach the top!
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

the top is only the beginning......I'm creating a whole new level of techie!
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 09:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

lol
ag3 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 11:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Thank you...

Thank you to everybody, those informations saved my day! I mades some changes now in the AGP controller settings and it seems to run normally. Anyhow, if any problems shall accure I know where to go! Thanx...
ice_cold063 is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 12:29 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 50
Send a message via AIM to r1y23
Default

Hey ag3 ive used to have the same problems he did and occasionally still do but it just brings me to a blank blue screen for about half a second and then reboots is it the same thing?
__________________

__________________
MY RIG:
AMD X2 3800+
1.5 GB RAM
Radeon X600 AIW 256 mb
2 80gb sata HDD (striped)
A7N8X-E Deluxe
Sony Internal 16X DVD+R / duel layer
Creative audigy zs 2 gamer
Floppy drive (black)
Gigabyte GH-PCU21 cooling fan
--Kingwin KT-424-S-WM Silver Aluminum Case--
r1y23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.