ATI or GeForce? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 09:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

i got my x800, and if i even try to turn the graphics up real high in everquest 2, i go down to like 5 fps, but, it is a very graphics intense game. Im considering upgrading, but i figure i might as well wait a bit. upgrading right now would be a waste of money
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:25 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShoobieRat
Oh bloody hell. Not another freaking ATI-vs-NVIDIA thread.

These are starting to get to be as bad as the free-iPod threads as far as annoyance is concerned.

Do a search, pal...search!
...I've said it time and time before, admin should put up a sticky on "ATI vs nVidia". That'll eliminate these annoying threads.

EDIT: No-one's learning anything new here by reading the same arguement every day; if you're really not sure about whether to go nVidia or ATI, then as Shoobie adequately put, do a search before you post...
__________________

__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:30 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
i got my x800, and if i even try to turn the graphics up real high in everquest 2, i go down to like 5 fps, but, it is a very graphics intense game.
omg! i can't believe w/ yer setup that it runs that..er..bad.

5 fps!? really? how can that be?

what do you think is wrong?

do you experience that kind of performance w/ any other games, or just EQ2?

that's pretty much...un-playable..is it a faulty card or something?

yer whole setup is very good...though.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 09:50 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

too many threads... really annoying

anyways, i prefer nvidia because it has better drivers than ati for linux and because in the price range i was looking at (~200) nvidia beat ati.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:56 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jseber1982
i got my x800, and if i even try to turn the graphics up real high in everquest 2, i go down to like 5 fps, but, it is a very graphics intense game. Im considering upgrading, but i figure i might as well wait a bit. upgrading right now would be a waste of money
I have the same problem in Doom 3 on my X800 Pro. Never tried EQ2. But I do know that the X800 sucks balls, especially in OpenGL. I would upgrade to the 6800GT in a heartbeat if I had the money.

jseber, what version of the X800 do you have? Pro, XT, or just plain X800 regular?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:03 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
Then what do you suggest?
ATI killed GeForce in the days before the 6000s. Now with the 6600 and the 6800, ATIs X800 doesn't seem to be as good.
Use your imagnation as a gfx card :P

But, what I really suggest is getting one of their cards that's over a month old and not known as being buggy
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 02:51 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via AIM to ILuVaTaR
Default

ati radeon the 256mb older model is what I am using for world of warcraft because my friend had a geforce and said he couldnt play world of warcraft on it.
__________________

ILuVaTaR is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.