ati control panel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2005, 02:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default ati control panel

how do i open the catalyst control panel? when i click on the exe's nothing happens.

joshd is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 03:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Elbatrop1's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057

The easiest way is to uninstall it, then reinstall it.

Remove it by going into Add/Remove Programs via the Control Panel.

Then, just go to and download it again, and install it.


Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

ive tried a reinstall
joshd is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

its the catalyst control panel that i cant get to.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 04:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

with the omega drivers, there is no selection of card, you just download the driver. does the one driver work with all cards? i have an x300se
joshd is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 04:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 160

It should. I have a 9200SE, using the Catalyst 5.6 drivers and the Catalyst Control Panel. No problems here. Maybe you should try the Catalyst drivers instead of the Omega drivers.
Gateway 506GR
CPU: Intel P4 Prescott 550 HT 3.4Ghz
MOBO: Intel D915GAG
RAM:1Gb (2x512) Samsung DDR400 PC3200 3,3,3,8
HDD: Seagate Barracuda 7200 RPM SATA 200GB
VGA: Diamond Stealth Radeon 9200SE
PSU: Thermaltake TR2 430W
Dan DeVille is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 06:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 769

when you open the exe a icon should come up in the task bar the

Its the 1st icon you can see, red box..

Thanks to ImageShack for Free Image Hosting
Sprooty is offline  
Old 07-09-2005, 04:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

i get a little ati logo, but not the cube. i cannot get into the actual control panel. maybe a complete uninstall of gfx card drivers, and then a reinstall using the catalyst drivers would work. im using the catalyst drivers at the moment, not the omega drivers.

joshd is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.