ati 9500 pro problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2003, 07:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default ati 9500 pro problem

Need some advice. I just installed aan ati 9500 pro and I fire up a game (e.g. MOHAA on-line, RTCW single player), and all of a sudden the picture freezes, and the whole system locks up. Anyone have an idea where the conflict might be coming from?


__________________

skater is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Your power supply may not have enough strength... usually in this case, the AGP voltage may be below normal. In this situation, your motherboard manufacturer may provide you with hardware monitoring software, either on the CD the motherboard came with or downloadable from the manufacturer's web site. I would look at no less than 400-450W at the bare minimum if you need to purchase.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 08:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Shuttle boxes have a 200 W PSU (no room for anything larger). The board is plugged in to the mobo. If it's a power problem, I'm up a creek. . .
skater is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 08:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

200W? There's your problem right there. :P
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Dr.
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 14
Default

If it runs for a while and then quits it may be a driver problem. Make sure to COMPLETELY uninstall (not only uninstall from control panel, but search the registry for leftover keys) the old drivers.
Dr. is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 08:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

200W is not enough at all.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
Default

The AMD cpu itself comes with the recommendation of at least a 300w power supply, but 400-450w is a bit extreme, you should be able to pick up a decent tower with a 350w power supply for about $39-59 US.

:beard:
Smith is offline  
Old 05-18-2003, 11:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

400-450 watts is definitely an over kill. do yourself a favor and read this

http://firingsquad.gamers.com/guides/power_supply/

then calculate exactly what your system needs. best way to do it.
__________________

Seloce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.