Ati 9250 problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2005, 05:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default Ati 9250 problem

I just recieved my radeon 9250 today.I installed the card then booted up my pc. I installed the catalyst that came with the card...then i rebooted. I got an error message that read " ATI control panel could not open" it was saying that the drivers weren't installed or weren't functioning properly. So i downloaded the drivers from the site then reinstalled them. While i have my monitor connected to the onboard vga port i can't see anything until windows gets to the login screen. I haven't disabled onboard video because when i go to my bios screen then to advanced it looks like this

onboard vga: irq 3

there is no option that says disabled or off...i can change it to irq 11,irq 5,and i think one more option that says irq #

i don't kno what to do please help quick...hehe i'm anxious to try it out
thanx in advance


ps: does anyone know how i can find out what kind of mobo i have..i don't have the owners manual...


Compaq: not sure of model
windows xp home sp2
pentium III 1 ghz
128mb ram
__________________

Lintball is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

ok i had a dell and tried installing a 5200 (i now have a 9250) but i couldnt access my onboard so i had to flash the bios. Now heres what i think you should do is. Find out what your hardware is, go to compaq and find your model and see if you can flash your bios (update) and then see if you can disable it cause it definatly doesnt have onboard disabled
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 05:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=57444 for finding out hardare then find model number for compaq go to www.compaq.com find your model # and look to see if there are any bios updates and see if that helps find the onboard disable.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 05:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

ok the cpuz app helped me find out alot so thank you for giving me that reference pespi boy....i didn't find any flash bios on compaq but i went to intel's site...my mobo's chipset is the I810E i coudn't find anything for that but i found flash bios for the CA810E so i'm wondering if it's the same...could anyone give me some advice because i don't want to d/l the wrong bios and screw somthing up
Lintball is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

idk i wish it wasnt a compaq. imo they have made the worst pcs besides dell.
__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

also if anyone can help me with this...i can't see my bios screen because my monitor won't work until i get to the welcome/login screen,are there any programs that allow you to view your bios while in windows ?
Lintball is offline  
Old 07-30-2005, 06:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

ok i got it to work...i was making it alot harder than it was...i didn't need new bios.

i just went to device manager and deleted the driver for the onboard vga... then i connected the vga cable to the video card then restarted my computer manually...once i restarted i could get into my bios..and under advanced a new menu had appeared that said vga preferences and i could choose for the onboard or the card to be my primary vga...it was that simple i just had to take a chance...thanks for everyones help
__________________

Lintball is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.