Athlon XP vs. Athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-21-2005, 07:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Umm i have never heard of that video card before.
Also, your reusing your hard drive/dvd?

Btw, its better to get a xp, like 2800 and save up the extra cash. Even the xp benchmarks favorably vs the pentium line in gaming. Another choice would be to get a low end sempron, and upgrade to a better 64 later.
__________________

Hacp is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:35 AM   #12 (permalink)
-Z-
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 35
Default

This is a nice setup for a budget pc

AMD Athlon 64 2800+ Newcastle (754---$121

ASRock K8 COMBO-Z Socket 754 and 939---$76.99
you can upgrade to a better 939 cpu in the future if u want

Kingston ValueRAM 512MB (2 x 256MB)---$45.19

REFURBISHED: Leadtek A6600 GT---$132.80

RAIDMAX ATX-268WSP Silver Steel Gaming Case Computer Case 350W Power Supply---$40

+Shipping=$441.78
__________________

-Z- is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

I would think that he would want 1gb for games.
Hacp is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 09:39 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

yes i am resusing my hdd from this pc,but is only 40 gigs so i will

need a larger one to add into the pc i'm building,and i'm also

resusing my cd-rw.pc_boy your recommendation is great,it included

everything that i need and it is under $400,would you inform me of

where you got your prices ? Dario yours is good too but i would

rather just buy it at that price and not have to deal with rebates.

Hacp and Ryussu

buying an xp would also be a

possible choice.

Thanks for everyone's comments

and please keep posting on this thread,i'm open to everyone's

ideas.
Lintball is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 11:48 AM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

A high-end Athlon-XP will do you better on that budget than a 64. For one, the last models of the XP aren't that bad. I'm running one on my main home machine now (see sig). They're plenty strong for 80+% of what yer doing, plus they are more stable and widely supported.

The other reason is that the XP chips are a cheaper implementation. You don't need to grab a 64chip motherboard, or play around with RAM and 64bit drivers. There's a small range of 64 stuff, but there's tons of boards and components ready and proven for the XP chips. If you've only got $350-400, save yerself the grief and disappointment. You can buy a XP-3200 for about $100 now. XP mobos are cheap ($50-125). That leaves you a bit of extra money to buy better RAM and something else. A low end 64 chip will run about $125 bucks alone, and that's a low end chip that an XP will still beat.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

I haven't really seen anything on that graphics card but if you look and see unfavorable reviews you could get a 9600pro for that much money.

You could get a xp2900 barton with 512kb, 400fsb (same one I linked earlier) with a heatsink and fan, and a mobo for about $140 on newegg without doing rebates.

You should get 2 sticks of ram instead of 1.

BTW, I don't think they make a socket 939 amd 64 2800.
dario03 is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 12:41 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

That motherboard some one posted goes between socket 939 and 754..... That just dont sound good.......
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:02 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

Shoobie Rat what did you mean by "play around with ram" ?

and yea i see that it would be a good idea to get an xp but i was

trying to keep upgrading in mind.Also about a video card..i see that

the gpu req. for BF2 is 128mb: Radeon 8500 or GeForce FX 5700

chipset or greater. I would like to get a 256mb gpu so i won't have

to upgrade for a while but i don't think i can afford one with a 256

bit memory interface..would a 256 gpu with a 128 bit interface be

worth 80-100 dollars ?
Lintball is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:03 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 48
Send a message via AIM to Lintball
Default

oh and Dario they don't make 939 2800's they are socket 754
Lintball is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 01:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

64chip motherboards support different RAM than 32bit mobos. You can use normal RAM in them, but it's better to use the RAM recommended for the chip.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.