Athlon XP speed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2003, 11:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 5
Send a message via ICQ to BrAinOfJ
Default Athlon XP speed

Hi Guys,
I have just purchased a Athlon XP 2800+ and a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro Motherboard.
When the computer boots it tells me My CPU is running at 1250MHz instead of 2.0(something) which a AthlonXP 2800 should be running at.

ANy ideas on how to get it to do its thing right ?
__________________

BrAinOfJ is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 11:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

jumper setting may be set wrong on mobo, try 166mhz
__________________

darthparth is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 12:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

lol listen to microbell, he has the best response and it even includes some of my response. I rate his post a 9.5 / 10 (-.5 because he didnt say darthparth is godly)
darthparth is offline  
Old 08-16-2003, 12:39 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

FSB always defaults to 100 on the first run (or when the CMOS is cleared).

As noted above, head into the BIOS setup and select the correct model, or manually input the FSB. (166)
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 09-21-2003, 12:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 3
Default OC

So can I us the FS to overclock the above CPU?
1OLDROADIE is offline  
Old 09-21-2003, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 221
Default

Either the fsb or the multiplier , but then you have to start watching your system temps as well as system stability.
mobo is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 10:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

and you also need to watch how much voltage the different devices you have can handle
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.