Athlon Xp or Sempron 3000? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-31-2005, 10:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Exclamation Athlon Xp or Sempron 3000?

Ok I am ugrading from a m7vig 400 mobo and a sempron 2200. Should I get a pci-e mobo with a sempron 3000 or a AGP 8x mobo with a athlon xp 3000? And im not getting amd 64 cause I dont have the money and I dont need it.

Thnak You
__________________

MrHelpful is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 11:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

Sempron
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 07-31-2005, 11:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Jae
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 245
Default

sempron, just because it had pci-e lol.
__________________
Lenovo Thinkpad X220
i7 2620M
4GB DDR3 1333MHz
320GB HDD 5400rpm :(
Jae is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 12:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Re: Athlon Xp or Sempron 3000?

Quote:
Originally posted by MrHelpful
And im not getting amd 64 cause I dont have the money and I dont need it.

Thnak You

Well why don't you go with a Sempron 64bit then,Atleast it won't break the bank and still give you the 64bit option's
Shumway is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 01:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Shumway, I thought you had an Intel?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 02:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
Shumway, I thought you had an Intel?
My celeron was getting way too slow so i turned to the dark side
Shumway is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

hey, when the price is right...

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 08:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Shumway
My celeron was getting way too slow so i turned to the dark side
Congrads
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-01-2005, 03:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Thank's man I'm glad i did make the change,I know what i upgraded to isn't the best but it run's circle's around my old 2.4 celery
Shumway is offline  
Old 08-09-2005, 02:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

you guys are retarded,agp 8x will work. And athlon xp is faster. Stupid fanboys OOOO PCI-E AND AMD 64 ONLY! IM RICH!!!! AHAHAHHA dumb
__________________

MrHelpful is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.