Athlon XP or Athlon 64 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 08:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
754 is incapable of supporting DUAL channel RAM. What ever was written in that URL is bull ****. The only AMD64 to support it is the FX series, which is Socket 939.
wrong

939 AND 940 support dual channel

939 amd 64's and FX's both support dual channel

and 940 supports dual channel BUT it has to be registered memory which has higher latency and is WAY more expensive
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 09:34 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
none of this really has to do with my question

socket A, 754, or 939?

i have everything else all picked out
If you want it to have future upgradability then get a 3500+ . When I build my computer that will be what I use.
__________________

Northbridge is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 01:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

939 all the way, your g/f plays video games??? Where can i get one of those??? j/k
str8lazy is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:20 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

she's not very good...but she's getting better

i feel bad shooting her repeatedly in FPS games. hahah
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 03:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by agex000
754 is incapable of supporting DUAL channel RAM. What ever was written in that URL is bull ****. The only AMD64 to support it is the FX series, which is Socket 939.

Dude, most of them DO support dual channel. Do the research smart one.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 06:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
Dude, most of them DO support dual channel. Do the research smart one.
show me one 754 board that supports dual channel ram

there are none because the 754 PROCESSOR cannot run dual channel so making a board that is dual channel capable is pointless

do a little research of your own.

939 and 940 are the only ones to support dual channel

amd---look at the memory controller width

seems that the 754 support 64 bit and the 939 support 128 bit....hmmm i guess that must be a typo on AMD's webiste...NOT
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-04-2004, 10:43 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

someone already posted a link that showed that it does.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:05 AM   #18 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Yes they did. And it was a missprint... You told me to do the research. Obviously u should. Like mentioned above... The cpu was not designed to support it, however it offers 1600 Mhz for the FSB. Good enough IMO.
ag3 is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 01:51 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Ok, so are the systems that run on those mobos, and processors not worth the money. Cause im thinking about getting a 3200+ and an Asus mobo. Gaming will be what it is for...
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-05-2004, 02:51 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

* the 940/939 CPU's come with a built in dual channel RAM controller, the 754's don't

* the link with the chaintech motherboard shows that it can run dual channel RAM and is socket 754

* although the 754 CPU's doesn't have a dual channel controller, you can get a motherboard with one

it is understandable why people think that it doesn't support dual channel just because it doesn't have the controller, I once thought the same
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.