Athlon XP 3200+ upgrade HELP PLZ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2004, 03:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default Athlon XP 3200+ upgrade HELP PLZ

I've been looking forward to changing my tortoise of a pc into a more respectable gaming machine for sometime, ive bought a brand new motherboard (Asrock K7S8X-E) to support the AMD K7 Athlon XP 3200+ processor and bolted it in, ive put the wires in the correct places, and plugged in the monitor. But when i turn on the pc it has a blank screen. I asked a few friends and they sed something about jumpers, i messed around with a cmos jumper and now the computer doesnt turn on at all!

Thanks for any given help
__________________

Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 03:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

can you be any more vague? list your system specs plz
__________________

__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

256mb 400mhz PC3200 184pin DDR Memory
AMD K7 Athlon XP 3200+ Socket A CPU
80gig Harddrive
Geforce 32mb

thinks thats it... im gettin pretty annoyed tho, because it woz loading up before but now it doesnt even load up. its like pressing a button to an unplugged machine!
Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 04:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Its better to visit the manufacturer's site.The board's manual might help u with those jumpers
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 05:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

if i unplug all power then plug in the mains and then slowly plug in the connector with lots of colourful wires coming from it, the fan moves 4 a quick second. that means ther must b some life. But the pc remains not working, i havnt unplugged anything so i cant understand it, if anyone can help with gettin my pc 2 actually turn on then perhaps i can get back to the first problem i had.
Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 06:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

maybe the mobo (asrock) <--- wtf thats a pretty unknown brand,
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

It's the jumpers. You messed around with the cmos jp and it doesn't turn on. There should be 3 pins sticking out on your cmos jumper. If i'm correct ( although it could differ, so consult your manual), pin 1 & 2 hook together will clear cmos data, while pin 2 & 3 will enable it to turn on. If pin 1 & 2 are connected to each other, it won't turn on. Try that out. I had a similar problem, except it was because the mobo bios wasn't use to running my processor (currently the Athlon XP 3200+ on a Biostar M7NCD Pro Mobo), so i reseted the bios by using the cmos jumper to clear cmos data. If that isn't your problem, may god help you.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 05:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Default

im buggered. The pc is now lifeless... ive unplugged it put the jumpers in plugged it bak in, tuk them off with power and EVRYTHING. nothing seems to work. i think i might just go back to the shop n tell them that its a piece of donkey s**t.
Steve_uf is offline  
Old 04-18-2004, 05:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 590
Send a message via AIM to Shrapnill
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Steve_uf
if i unplug all power then plug in the mains and then slowly plug in the connector with lots of colourful wires coming from it, the fan moves 4 a quick second. that means ther must b some life. But the pc remains not working, i havnt unplugged anything so i cant understand it, if anyone can help with gettin my pc 2 actually turn on then perhaps i can get back to the first problem i had.
You mean the ATX power connector??? You unplugged/plugged it while the PC had power???

I smell some electricity issues...
__________________

__________________
System specs? Lets just get down to it people:

My penis is bigger than yours.
Shrapnill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.