Athlon XP 2600+ reading"unknown CPU" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-04-2005, 09:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to h-r0n
Default Athlon XP 2600+ reading"unknown CPU"

Just recently built a new machine here are the specs:

Biostar M7NCD Pro
Kingmax 512MB PC3200
Athlon XP 2600+ 333mhz FSB
Sapphire Radeon 9600 256MB
300watt PSU

So far Ive tried flashing the BIOS. Did no good. Made sure all the drivers are updated. Checked my FSB to make sure it is set right, though it doesnt seem to matter what the FSB is. I have set it from 100mhz to 200mhz FSB. Rigth now I am leaving it at 200mhz since I planned on overclocking it anyhow. The Processor speed is correct (OC'd at 200mhz is putting me at 2.3ghz " Just no CPU ID.

Ive done everything I can think of short of trying a new processor, but dont have one handy. Any help would be much appreciated.

h-r0n is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Nubius's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600

That's completely normal dude. When you OC them beyond their normal speeds it's read as 'Unknown CPU' its not a bad thing.

Dun worry about it

Nubius is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

Don't worry about it, it means nothing.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to h-r0n

Thanks for the quick replies.

Cool Cool, guess I wont worry about it then. Appreciate it.
h-r0n is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 01:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
PP Mguire's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 26,022

Yea i have an old 2600+ and 2.3 is nothing really. and it always read unknown cpu unless i had it at 166mhz bus. Natural
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire Mechwarrior Online = Thunderson PSN = PP_Mguire

Need Descent and Mechwarrior buddies!
If I helped you, give a thanks! ↓
Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,842
Send a message via AIM to lazerman Send a message via Yahoo to lazerman

Mine did that too... For it to tell you what cpu you have, you have to have a bios that recognizes it, most of the time it is a custom bios...

The Stargate MMORPG
lazerman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:18 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.