athlon xp 2600 266 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2004, 11:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default athlon xp 2600 266

I friend my 2100 a few months back the day i got my computer but for now i have a athlon 900 borrowed from a friend. My motherboard only supports up to a 266 fsb and the highest cpu I thought i could get would be a 2400. One day while surfing around, I stumbled on some 2600's w/ a 266 fsb. I thought the 2600's were only 333?? Has anybody used these with the 266 fsb? Do you think there would be some good perfomace gain with the 2600 rather than the 2400? thanks in advance.
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

just get a new motherboard, they are cheap dude, mine is like 60 bucks now and a lot faster and can support 400FSB and up to 2GB of ram and up to 3000+ and it's good and yeah
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

only Barton Athlons are on 333, that does not inslude the 2600, bartons came in 2500+, 2700+ (i think) ,2800+, 300+ and 3200+.

so u wil get the 2600+ with 266FSB on Palomino core.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 70
Default

Yes you can get a 2600XP 266mhz processor!


I just got mine today. I'm using it with a Giga-byte GA-7DXE board. I'll let you know how it compares with my 1700XP.
__________________
Antec Black Case
Athlon 1700XP 266Mhz Bus
Giga-Byte GA-7DXE
512MB Pc2700 DDR Ram
WD 7200RPM 40 GB HD
Maxtor 8GB HD
Geforce FX 5700LE w/ 128mb ram
SB Audigy Card
Win XP Home Edition
Altec Lansing 5.1 Speaker System
RangerX is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah my mobile 2400+ is a barton with a 266FSB, believe the mobile 2600 is the same way
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 06:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

listen forget about the 2600+ get a mobile XP-M barton since they run on 266 fsb then just push that up to max
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 06:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
listen forget about the 2600+ get a mobile XP-M barton since they run on 266 fsb then just push that up to max
Yeah if you're even a little bit interested in OC'ing I can recommend a good mobo and CPU combo for just that The Mobile chips, the XP-Ms have 266FSB but that really doesn't matter, because they have an unlocked multiplier, and as long as you can lock your AGP bus (which with an NF7-S v2 you can, good OC'ing board) you simply raise the FSB up from 133 to 200 assuming you have say PC3200 in that instance, if you got PC2700 then 166 would be best.

Point is though you can adjust a mobile XP with ease, even if you want it to run at it's stock 1.8GHz speed you can change it's FSB from 266 to 400 simply by changing 133x13.5 = 1.8GHz to 200x9 = 1.8GHz, still a 1.8GHz chip, but has a 400 FSB
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 10:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Yeah, I'm into oc'ing some what so I might consider a new, better motherboard. I have a MSI K7t Turbo 2 mobo right now and it's alright for some overclocking, but right now my mulitplier is locked with the Athlon 900 so I can't too much. Could somebody recommend a mobo/cpu/ram combo that would be pretty good for oc'ing. I'd play some graphic intense games on it too. I don't want to spend too much cause I'm on a very limited budget (aren't we all). thanks
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.