Athlon XP 2400+ vs 2500+ ?! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2004, 06:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default Athlon XP 2400+ vs 2500+ ?!

So, I build a system with the 2400+ running with a 266 FSB and i'm quite satisfied with it.

I recently upgrade my other computer with a 2500+ running with a 333 FSB thinking this processor will be slightly faster than the 2400+ and now after some benchmarking, the 2500+ runs slower.

Then I realize that the 2400+ runs at 2.0 GHZ and the 2500+ at 1.83 GHZ.

What the point of paying more for a cpu that runs slower at the end?! Just for a better FSB?! Who cares if it's still slower?

These are the first two systems I built and even if I read a lot on pieces and stuff, I still don't understand that one...

Please enlight me!!

.fs.
__________________

fadedstar is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 06:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Now, i take a look to the other posts in the hardware forum and see that post about RAM and found my answer by myself.

I guess the 2400+ (266Mhz FSB) won't be able to run the RAM at more than 266 MHZ).


But hey, does that mean that my 2500+ system (333Mhz FSB) using 2 X 256 megs DDR400Mhz in dual channel is not running my RAM at 400Mhz? Like, I bought some 400Mhz RAM and can't run it higher than 333Mhz?

Haha, tell me if i'm wrong but i'm quite disappointed here!!

.fs.
__________________

__________________
Core2 Duo E6300
Asus P5B
2 X 1024 MB Kingston DDR2 800mhz
Asus GeForce 7600GT
fadedstar is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 07:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 123
Send a message via AIM to crspii
Default

get the 2500+ the difference is that they make 2500+'s with the barton core as opposed to the thouroughbred. barton cores are the latest so far in the athlon xp series. and the 2500+ is only a bit more and for it you get:
333fsb
512kb cache (on certain 2500+'s make sure u get this not 256)
and just better performance.

the larger fsb basically means that u can have pc2700 ram that performs better, and the larger fsb is much better for other things too.

the larger cache also provides better performance.

fadedstar, the ram still operates at that speed, but since the cpu cant intake it at that speed, to you its only running at the 333mhz ram speed because you only get the performance that the fsb intakes when it comes to ram speed. but that means that if u upgrade ur cpu to a 400fsb (3000+ or 3200+) if ur mobo can handle that, then you wont have to upgrade ram to optimize ur performance. this is good.
__________________
signature
crspii is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 07:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 43
Default

Oh, and how do I know how much cache I have with my processor?!

.fs.
__________________
Core2 Duo E6300
Asus P5B
2 X 1024 MB Kingston DDR2 800mhz
Asus GeForce 7600GT
fadedstar is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

2400= thourougbred (spell check) fsb 266 + 333 cache (combined)
2500= barton 333 fsb 640 cache (combined)
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.