ATHLON XP 1000 or DURON 1300 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: quake4 or fear for single player
QUAKE4 5 71.43%
FEAR 2 28.57%
Voters: 7. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-09-2005, 07:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default ATHLON XP 1000 or DURON 1300

I am scrapping together a Media Centre. What is going to be faster, AMD AtHLON XP 1Ghz or AMD DURON 1300.

Also, I know the history of the Duron 1300. As for the AMD ATHLON XP was some on thing I salvaged out of a dead PC.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,743
Send a message via AIM to Dark_Sniper* Send a message via Yahoo to Dark_Sniper*
Default

I would have to say the Xp, its alot faster then the Duron and newer gen. too, I would for my self jsut use a Xp more for a meida computer. BUt thats just me.
__________________

__________________
Dark_Sniper* is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I'd use the xp
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 09-09-2005, 06:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 422
Send a message via AIM to Kubel
Default

They didnt make Athlon XP's in 1GHz. That is most likely an Athlon Thunderbird, unless you are running your chip at 100MHz instead of 133MHz. This would mean it's an Athlon XP 1500+.

If it is actually an XP, I would go with the XP.

If not, I would go with the Duron. It's got a newer Morgan core (stripped down palamino). But it's very hard to say since the T-Bird has more cache.
__________________
For I am not ashamed of the gospel of Christ: for it is the power of God unto salvation to every one that believeth
~Romans 1:16
Kubel is offline  
Old 09-10-2005, 07:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kubel
They didnt make Athlon XP's in 1GHz. That is most likely an Athlon Thunderbird, unless you are running your chip at 100MHz instead of 133MHz. This would mean it's an Athlon XP 1500+.
I did not think of that.... I got a sinking feeling that you are on to some thing there. I will check it out tomorrow.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.