Athlon 64 PCI E System - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2005, 02:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default Athlon 64 PCI E System

Hey I'm Trying to purchase a new compy, and after getting sick of trying to find a PC that suites me im tryin to design my own this is what i got so far:

Asus A8V-E DELUXE K8T890 $279
AMD Athlon 64 3000 Socket 939 $245
Western Digital 80G WD800LB/BB Caviar 7200RPM $90
1 Gig o Genric Ram DDR 400 $205
Gigabyte GV-NX66T128D GEF6600GT $350
Some geniric crapola case and 400W psu for $55

All prices are in Aussie Dollars does this look like a rasonable gaming system on a budget is there anyuthing you would change also i havent really considered an intel based system should i?

Thanks
__________________

mcslave is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 03:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

If you want to use a computer for gaming, AMD is for you. That processor, mobo, and graphics card is a good choice. Generic ram isnt the best, try to get some brand name ram like Kingston Valueram. Also, generic power supplys can cause damage and unstability over long periods of time. I suggest a Antec case because they bundle with good Antec power supplys.

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 04:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default

I thought that but could nt find "valueram" as you call it approx wat price would a gig of it cost
Ive had my generic PSu for 3 years now and i havent had any probs or is this kinda problem a trait of new pcs
mcslave is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 04:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

you should get 2 PC-3200 512MB 184-PIN DDR SDRAM CAS2.5 VALUESELECT Corsair Ram sticks and put them in a Dual Channel configuration. You can find them on www.auspcmarket.com.au . Ive had generic PSU's ruin my motherboard and gpu.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 06:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Default

Wouldnt a warranty cover that in some way.
If not the manufacturer then the store?
mcslave is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

personally I'd get:
Kingmax 2x512MB PC3500 RAM (cheap but good quality)
an Abit AV8 3rd eye instead of the Asus A8V
at least an Antec 420W PSU, cheapo ones can be really bad

from MSY, Computer Parts Land (or CPL), or Centrecom
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-11-2005, 07:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

Asus A8V-E DELUXE K8T890 $279

That motherboard is not too good, Rather get a nForce 4 Board. Either DFI or MSI , Asus also if you don't want to wait for the others. Don't get a Abit AV8 3rd eye its a crap board, if you wanted AGP with 939 socket the MSI K8N NEO 2 is there.

As for the PSU get a good brand 400w or more check the 12v rail out make sure it has more than 20Amps.
__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 05:50 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

PSU: Thermaltake Purepower 480watt (dual fan, Active PFC)
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to thebuc Send a message via Yahoo to thebuc
Default

I like how everything looks but i would switch the memory to this
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...145-450&depa=0
i run 2gigs of that stuff in my monster
__________________

thebuc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.