Athlon 64- how hot? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2004, 04:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to mrkbik
Default Athlon 64- how hot?

I recently bought an Athlon 64 3200+. At first when I installed it and put the thermal sensors on, it ran at about 30 C idle, and 38 C under heavy load. Now it idles at around 38 C and gets up to about 50 C under heavy load. Is this normal? My computer has not been freezing or anything, but I was just wondering if these are normal temps. Thanks.
__________________

mrkbik is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 05:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Yeah my 64 is on a stock fan and heatsink at about 49c while gaming (getting a thermaltake tommarow from newegg for some overclocking )
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 06:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
amd
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Default

My heatsync and fan are new also, it is a coolermaster something or other.
amd is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well if it is running that hot then you should work on updating your bios.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

I get 33 idle and 40-45 load with the stock heatsink/fan combo in a decent room.

When its warmer out i get 38 idle 50load, in an 80F room.
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

He has to update the bios for the real temperatures if his bios is not updated.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 09:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GameGURU
He has to update the bios for the real temperatures if his bios is not updated.
Why?

What mobo is he running, i didn't see anywhere he stated.

and 50C is not a bad load temp

65C would worry me

I have the k8v se deluxe and i didn't have to update my bios to get correct readings
__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 02:01 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to mrkbik
Default

I have a Gigabyte K8NNXP mobo. And how do you update the bios?
mrkbik is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 03:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by slvrstang
Why?

What mobo is he running, i didn't see anywhere he stated.

and 50C is not a bad load temp

65C would worry me

I have the k8v se deluxe and i didn't have to update my bios to get correct readings
You should update, sometimes it isnt correct readings when you have an older bios. I have the same board too.


Go to the Gigabyte site and find your board, then in drivers somewhere there should be Bios Update and it will walk you through it.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 04:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 754
Send a message via AIM to slvrstang
Default

lol, an older bios, this board hasn't even been out very long

there isn't even a new version of the bios for my board
__________________

__________________

Q6600 G0 @ 3.80ghz
MCR-320-->Dtek Fuzion V2-->Dtek Fuzion GFX2-->Swiftech MCP-655-->
Asus P5K deluxe
4x1gb Crucial Ballistix @ 846mhz 5-5-5-15
8800GT
3x 250gb HDDs
Hiper 580w
Coolermaster 690 w/ water cooling mods
3dmark06 - 15,602
SuperPi 1M - 12.421s
slvrstang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.